Claremore Daily Progress

Oklahoma State House

April 15, 2014

Candidate filing period ends

Ada —

From the U.S. Congress to the Oklahoma House, several incumbents are hoping to hold onto their jobs in the 2014 elections.

Oklahoma’s candidate filing period began last Wednesday and ended Friday. The primary election is set for June 24, with runoffs scheduled for Aug. 26. The general election will be Nov. 4.

Here’s a partial list of the candidates who filed for federal, state and county offices by Friday’s deadline. The list includes only those candidates of interest to area voters.

An (I) next to the candidate’s name indicates the incumbent.

 

Pontotoc County

Assessor

Debbie Byrd (I)

Commissioner, District 1

Gary Starns (I)

Commissioner, District 3

Justin Roberts (I)

Treasurer

Glenda Gonderman (i)

Court clerk (unexpired term)

Karen L. Dunnigan (i)

Kevin Turney

 

District judge for District 22, Office 2

Steve Kessinger (I), Ada

 

Associate district judge, Coal County

D. Clay Mowdy (I), Coalgate

 

Associate district judge,

Murray County

Aaron S. Duck (I), Sulphur

 

Associate district judge,

Pontotoc County

Preston Draper, Ada

Lori Jackson, Ada

Heather H. Wright, Ada

 

District attorney, District 22

Democrat

Chris Ross (I), Ada

 

State Senate, District 6

Democrat

Joe B. Hill, Durant

Republican

Josh Brecheen (I), Coalgate

Independent

Vicki J. Gaylor, Kingston

 

Oklahoma House, District 25

Republican

Todd Thomsen (I), Ada

 

U.S. Senate, Democrat

Matt Silverstein, Bixby

Republican

Jim Inhofe (I), Tulsa

D. Jean McBride-Samuels, Jenks

Erick P. Wyatt, Norman

Evelyn L. Rogers, Tulsa

Rob Moye, Yukon

Independent

Ray Woods, Fairview

Aaron DeLozier, Wichita Falls, Texas

Joan Farr, Broken Arrow

 

U.S. Senate (Unexpired term)

Democrat

Connie Johnson, Oklahoma City

Patrick M. Hayes, Anadarko

Jim Rogers, Midwest City

Republican

Jason Weger, Norman

Kevin Crow, Chickasha

Eric C. McCray, Tulsa

T.W. Shannon, Lawton

Randy Brogdon, Owasso

James Lankford, Edmond

Andy Craig, Broken Arrow

Independent

Mark T. Beard, Oklahoma City

 

U.S. House, District 4

Democrat

Tae Si, Norman

Bert Smith, Moore

Text Only
Oklahoma State House