DISTRICT 3

DEMOCRAT

Ken C. Froese

Randy Baldridge

Bruce Patrick Long



REPUBLICAN

Kirt L. Thacker



COUNTY TREASURER

DEMOCRAT

Cathy Pinkerton Baker



REPUBLICAN

Ruth A. Hendrix



COUNTY ASSESSOR

DEMOCRAT

Melissa Anderson



REPUBLICAN

Tom Johnson



12TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT OFFICES

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

DEMOCRAT

Gene Haynes



DISTRICT JUDGE, OFFICE 2

Dynda Post

Dale Marlar



DISTRICT JUDGE, OFFICE 3

Dwayne Steidley



ASSOCIATE DISTRICT JUDGE, ROGERS COUNTY

Sheila A. Condren



STATE OFFICES

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 2

DEMOCRAT

Sean Burrage



REPUBLICAN

Bob. L. Brown

Damon B. Harrisa

Ami Shaffer

Dale L. Jackson



STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 34

REPUBLICAN

Randy Brogdon



STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 6

DEMOCRAT

Kenny Weast

Chuck Hoskin

Henry Flanders



REPUBLICAN

Wayland Smalley

Pat Lair



STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 9

REPUBLICAN

Tad Jones



FIRE DISTRICTS

VERDIGRIS FIRE DEPARTMENT

OFFICE #1

David Warren

Ryan C. Rains

Mark Lewis

R.E. Bert Bertolino

Mike L. Miller



FOYIL FIRE DEPARTMENT

OFFICE #2

Perry Atchley



NORTHWEST FIRE DISTRICT

OFFICE #4

Louis S. Gardner

Eric York



OFFICE #5

Stuart M. Berry



LIMESTONE FIRE DEPARTMENT

OFFICE #3

Max G. Gregory

Floyd Culp



OFFICE #4

Christopher B. Lewis



TRI-DISTRICT FIRE DISTRICT

OFFICE #2

Cassie E. Hughes



Candidates for state and county offices came out in full force Monday filing at local county and state election boards.

Ten candidates for Rogers County offices filed on the first day.

County Election Board Secretary Terri Thomas said although the first day of filing saw 10 candidates, she doesn�t expect as many today or Wednesday. The filing period ends 5 p.m. Wednesday.

Those filing Monday include: Cathy Pinkerton Baker, treasurer; Arthur Matthews, District 1 commissioner; Melissa Anderson, assessor; Ken C. Froese, District 3 commissioner; Randy Baldridge, District 3 commissioner; Ed Long, District 1 commissioner; Dan DeLozier, District 1 commissioner; Shawn Payne, District 1 commissioner; Bruce Long, District 3 commissioner; and John Jumper, District 1 commissioner.

Incumbent Dynda Post has filed for re-election for her seat as District Judge in the 12th Judicial District, Office 2, and Dale Marlar, Claremore, is also seeking that seat.

Dwayne Steidley, current 12th Judicial District Judge, is seeking his first term as district judge.

Current District Attorney Gene Haynes also filed for re-election on Monday.

State Senator District 2 candidates who filed Monday include Democrat Sean Burrage, of Claremore, and Republicans Bob L. Brown and Damon B. Harris, both of Claremore.

Incumbent Randy Brogdon, of Owasso, has filed for re-election for State Senator, District 34.

District 6 State Representative candidates include Chelsea Mayor Kenny Weast, Chuck Hoskin, of Vinita, and Henry Flanders, of Welch, all Democrats. Republican Wayland Smalley, of Chelsea, also filed.

Incumbent Tad Jones, Claremore, is seeking re-election as State Representative for District 9.

For state offices, several candidates have chosen to make a bid for various seats.

Filing for governor is Oklahoma�s current Governor Brad Henry, Democrat; Ernest Istook, Republican; and James Williamson, Republican.

Candidates for Lieutenant Governor include Democrats Jari Askins, Duncan, and Pete Regan, Afton; Republicans Nancy Riley, Tulsa, and Scott Pruitt, Broken Arrow; and Independent E.Z. Million, Norman.

For the office of State Auditor and Inspector, Democrat Jeff A. McMahan, Tecumseh, and Gary Jones, Cache, filed.

Current Attorney General Drew Edmondson is seeking re-election, with Republican James Dunn, Luther, as an opponent.

Oklahoma�s State Treasurer Scott Meacham, Democrat and Republican Howard Barnett, Tulsa, will vie for the treasurer�s seat.

Incumbent Sandy Garrett is the only candidate who has filed for the office of Superintendent of Public Instruction.

Seeking the position of Commissioner of Labor are Democrats Lloyd L. Fields, McAlester, and Frank Shurden, Henryetta.

Republican Bill Case, Midwest City, has thrown his hat into the ring for the state�s Insurance Commissioner.

Three candidates have already filed for the Corporation Commissioner seat. They are Democrat Cody Graves, Oklahoma City, Republican Bob Anthony, Oklahoma City, and Independent Rashid Abdulla, Tulsa.

This Week's Circulars