Justin Shelton, Sequoyah’s 6-foot-2, 285-pound lineman, has been selected to the Oklahoma Coaches Association All-State football team.

Shelton was the lone Rogers County representative on the East squad that will play the West in the All-State game at Union High School in Tulsa on July 31.

Shelton, a two-way lineman, helped the Eagles reach the Class 3A state finals, where they fell to Cascia Hall. The Eagles finished with a 10-4 record. Shelton also was a member of the Class 3A state championship team of 2006.

Sam Clancy, the quarterback who directed the Cascia Hall offense, was named to the East All-State team.

The high school All-State football game, the cornerstone of the annual All-State festival sponsored by the Oklahoma Coaches Association, will be played July 31at Union High School in Tulsa.

The first All-State football game was played in Oklahoma City in 1939.

Only athletes selected by the OCA are eligible to participate in the All-State games.

WEST Offense

Quarterback — Turner Peterson, Heritage Hall; Kyle Webster, Mustang.

Running back — Auggie McCulley, Hennessey; John Conaway, Ringwood; Timothy Flanders, Midwest City; Beau Blankenship, Norman North.

Wide receiver — Brock Wardlaw, Okeene; Destin Stewart, OC Douglass; Kevin Gaddis, Midwest City; Donte Foster, Guthrie; Brad Harmon, Lawton MacArthur.

Tight end — Gabe Ikard, OC McGuinness.

Line — O’Paul Mitchell, OC Douglass; Dustin Reid, Purcell; Jonathon Prewitt, Oklahoma Christian; Ethan Reedy, Tuttle; Bo Coleman, Moore; Cameron Pound, Westmoore; Corbin Dyson, Elk City.

WEST Defense

Line — Gabe McKee, Duncan; Trevor Pletcher, Edmond Santa Fe; Deontae Logan, Frederick; Trent Dupy, Enid.

End — Colt McCawley, Marlow; Cash Johnson, Kingfisher; Christian Smith, Midwest City Albert; Jose Renteria, Hennessey.

Linebacker — Tyler Helfenbein, Shattuck; Anthony Morales, Edmond Memorial; Austin Feddersen, El Reno; Beau Traber, Norman North; Julian Jones, Lawton MacArthur.

Defensive back — Carl Tisdale, Kingfisher; Anthony Phillips, Mustang; Cecil Kirkendoll, Clinton; Creadell Pennon, Altus; Ozell Littleton, Midwest City Albert.

Coaches — Head coach, Steve Huff, Midwest City; assistants Mike Jinkens, Okeene; Rod Fisher, Lawton MacArthur; David McKay, Marlow.

EAST Offense

Quarterback — Sam Clancy, Cascia Hall; Ethan Sharp, Eufaula.

RB — Michael Doctor, Tulsa Washington; Chris Perry, Stillwater; Matt Micthell, Sallisaw.

Wide receiver — Tramaine Thompson, Jenks; Dusty Gehrke, Grove; Colton Richardson, Ada; Dalton Rasmussen, Collinsville; Clay Jenkins, Bartlesville.

Tight end — Cody Pitts, Davenport.

Line — Hayden Garringer, Morrison; Dalton Howeth, Glenpool; Aaron Kannard, Broken Arrow; Alvin Bailey, Broken Arrow; Brian Mincher, Jenks; Blake Bennett, Vian; Blain Gerhart, Owasso.

Kicker — Pete Testa, Cascia Hall.

EAST Defense

Line — Justin Shelton, Claremore Sequoyah; J.R.Trevino, Madill; B.J. Herring, Glenpool; Aubrey Richardson, Wagoner; Blake Dirteater, Coweta; Pearlie Graves, Tulsa East Central; Earl Sparrow, Stillwater.

Linebacker — Daniel Hausher, Union; Aaron Applegate, Wagoner; Jack Gray, Chandler; Ronnell Lewis, Dewar; Cody Wilson, Lincoln Christian.

Defensive back — J.T.Bartlett, Woodland; Colby Ellis, Tonkawa; Kreg Hilbert, Depew; Mitchell Manning, Broken Bow; Howard Scarborough, Union; David Gordon, Tulsa East Central.

Coaches — Head coach, Kerry Roberts, Madill; assistants, Brad Farrow, Broken Arrow; Kyle Fowler, Muldrow; Neal Bacon, Chandler.

This Week's Circulars