Claremore Daily Progress

Sports

April 22, 2013

Jackson, Wolfe spark Claremore to 2nd place at BTW Relays

TULSA — Tyler Jackson did it again.

Jackson, Claremore’s phenon sprinter, blew past the competition Friday afternoon at the Booker T. Washington Relays in Tulsa and helped lead the Zebras to a second-place overall finish.

Claremore’s Jackson brought home three first-place finishes in the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes to continue his pace toward a Class 5A state championship in all three events.

Jackson’s teammate Anthony Wolfe also picked up a pair of first-place finishes in the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles to solidfy Claremore’s dominating performance.

Claremore tallied 139 total points to place second behind overall winner Booker T. Washington, who had 161 points. Bartlesville was third with  98.50 points.

Early in the meet, Jackson showcased his blazing speed in the 100-meter dash, beating Booker T. Washington’s Arlando Johnson by five-tenths of a second with a time of 11.07 seconds. Johnson came in second place with an 11.12.

Bartlesville’s Slade Nordic placed third with a time of 11.26 seconds.

In the 200-meter dash, Jackson galloped to a first-place finish with a time of 22.71 seconds. He beat Booker T. Washington’s Kaleb Gibbs, who was second with a 23.71.

Shawnee’s Shadrach Smith was third in the 200 with a 23.75.

Jackson’s best event — the 400-meter dash — proved to be a ‘walk-in-the-park’ as he coasted to first place with a time of 50.51 seconds.

Jackson out-distanced Booker T. Washington’s Colin Caesar, who was second with a 52.51.

Tulsa Hale’s Martin Walton placed third with a 54.95.

In the 1,600-meter run, the Zebras picked up fourth-place honors as Ryan Alexander finished with a time of 4:55.06.

In the 3,200-meter run, Claremore’s Matthew Zickefoose placed fourth with a time of 11:16.83 and Anthony Glenn was sixth with an 11:30.23.

Wolfe’s stunning performance in the 110-meter hurdles helped Claremore garner top honors in the event.

Wolfe recorded a time of 15.77 seconds to beat second-place Decarius Clark, of Wagoner, who finished with a time of 16.36 seconds.

In the 300-meter hurdles, Wolfe placed first with a time of 41.19 seconds, beating Booker T. Washington’s Ryan Robinson, who finished with a time of 42.00 seconds.

Claremore sophomore Nathan Hammack also placed fourth in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.72 seconds and fifth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.66 seconds.

Claremore’s 400-meter relay team of Dustin Wolski, Hammack, Hunter Garroutte and Derrick Reliford placed fifth with a time of 45.87 seconds.

In the 800-meter relay, Claremore’s team of Wolski, Garroutte, Clayton Rackley and Nathan Lollis placed fifth with a time of 1:36.53.

Claremore won the 1,600-meter relay as Wolfe, Randy Williams, Lollis and Jackson beat Booker T. Washington with a time of 3:27.41.

In the 3,200-meter relay, Claremore’s team of Alexander, Trevor Magness, Lollis and Williams placed fourth with a time of 8:57.44.

Coming out in the field events, Claremore picked up valuable points in the high jump with Reid Joyner placing first at 6-0, and Garroutte taking second alongside Bartlesville’s Jacob Hartsock at 6-0.

In the pole vault, Claremore’s Matt Outlaw tied for second with a leap of 11 feet.

Shawnee’s Javon York won the event with a jump of 13 feet, 7 inches.

Garroutte took fourth place in the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, 5 inches.

Claremore senior Grady Caton followed in the discus with a third-place finish on a throw of 126 feet. Connor Lynch also placed fourth with a throw of 124 feet, 7 inches.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • DSC_0237web.jpg Hrdlicka, Teter pour ‘heart’ into Zebra soccer program

    For the past four years, Claremore High School seniors Katelin Teter and Nick Hrdlicka have represented the ‘heart and soul’ of the Lady Zebra and Zebra soccer programs.
    The soccer duo will join seven other seniors on Friday night for Homecoming against Collinsville at Lantow Field.

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • DSC_0014web.jpg 9 straight for Lady Zebras

    Claremore sophomore forward Bailey Steckline got the ‘hat-trick’ plus one Tuesday night in the Lady Zebras’ 10-0 win over Tulsa Memorial at  LaFortune Stadium.
    Steckline tallied two goals in the first half, and added two more in the second to complete her impressive night.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0156web.jpg Tulsa Memorial holds off Zebras, 2-1

    Tulsa Memorial scored a pair of first-half goals  to steal the momentum away from the Claremore Zebras, as well as the 2-1 win Tuesday night in Metro Lakes Conference action at LaFortune Stadium.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0015web.jpg BASEBALL: Whatley, Howe power Zebras past Tahlequah

    Claremore’s Matt Whatley has proven over the past four years that he’s one of the toughest outs in the Metro Lakes Conference.
    On Tuesday, Whatley went 3-for-4 with two singles and a triple while sparking the Zebras to a 12-2 win over Tahlequah in five innings at American Legion Park.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • BASEBALL: Dewey takes pair from Sequoyah

    It’s very difficult to win when you can’t score.
    Class 4A third-ranked Dewey blanked homestanding Sequoyah 7-0 and 2-0 in a district doubleheader on Tuesday, improving to 21-3 with a dominating two-hit pitching performance in the opener and a four-hitter in the nightcap.

    April 18, 2014

  • SOCCER: Sequoyah topples No. 15 Catoosa, 1-0

    Sequoyah boys soccer coach Bob Campbell had one phrase to sum up his feelings following the Eagles’ game with 15th ranked Catoosa at home Tuesday night.
    “We’re in the driver’s seat.’’
    Alex Bourgeois scored late in the first half and Sequoyah made it stand up for a 1-0 victory over the Indians in a showdown for the district lead.

    April 18, 2014

  • Jackson sprints Zebras to 1st place at OBU Relays

    Claremore senior sprinter Tyler Jackson felt the need for speed Wednesday afternoon at the Oklahoma Baptist University High School Invitational.
    Jackson notched a pair of first-place victories in the 200-meter dash and the 400-meter dash to help Claremore earn 130 points for top honors.

    April 18, 2014

  • BASEBALL: Arkansas Tech roughs up ‘Cats

    The Rogers State University baseball team had a disappointing finish in its home finale as No. 12-ranked Arkansas Tech blanked the Hillcats 11-0 Tuesday evening in non-conference action from the Diamond Sports Complex.

    April 18, 2014

  • BASEBALL: Southwest Baptist slips past NSU, 5-3

     The Northeastern State baseball team lost 5-3 to Southwest Baptist Thursday afternoon at Dobson Field.
     
    The RiverHawks (19-22, 15-18 MIAA) held a 3-0 lead early in the contest, but a late rally from the Bearcats (23-18, 19-13 MIAA) and costly errors from the visitors allowed the home team to secure the series-opening triumph.

    April 18, 2014

  • WOMEN'S TENNIS: Conference champion NSU lands top seed in MIAA tourney

    The No. 31-ranked Northeastern State women's tennis team has drawn the top seed in the 2014 MIAA Women's Tennis Championship, the league announced Thursday morning.

    April 18, 2014