Claremore Daily Progress

May 5, 2013

TRACK: Lady Zebras place 4th at 5A Regionals

Gott claims top honors in 1,600, 3,200-meter runs

CNHI News Services
CNHI News Services

PONCA CITY — Claremore freshman distance runner Cherokee Gott powered the Lady Zebras to a fourth-place overall finish Saturday afternoon at the Class 5A Regional Track Meet in Ponca City.

Gott's first-place finishes in the 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter runs helped Claremore tally 99 total points and secure a Top 5 placement. Glenpool won the regional title with 202 points, followed by runner-up Guthrie with 125 and third-place Skiatook with 114. Catoosa also placed sixth with 37 points.

Claremore's Paige Burns also brought back top honors in the high jump, while Lane Strickland posted a pair of second place finishes in the 100-meter and 300-meter hurdles.

5A Regional Track Results

(at Ponca City)

100-meter dash: 1. Cameron Hilliard, Glenpool, 12.82; 2. Susie Unger, Guthrie, 13.15; 3. Alma Robinson, Guthrie, 13.22.

200-meter dash: 1. Cameron Hilliard, Glenpool, 26.96; 2. Gianna Moulis, Glenpool, 27.86; 3. Rashawnda Willis, Tulsa Edison, 28.09.

400-meter dash: 1. Mikayla Schulenberger, Skiatook, 1:00.04; 2. Madison Harrison, Glenpool, 1:03.11; 3. Destiny Rutherford, Claremore, 1:03.96.

800-meter run: 1. Abby Green, Glenpool, 2:33.90; 2. Saleana Sweeney, Skiatook, 2:34.60; 3. Lauren Toney, Guthrie, 2:35.87.

1,600-meter run: 1. Cherokee Gott, Claremore, 5:47.44; 2. Lauren Toney, Guthrie, 5:51.11; 3. Lexi Hastings, Guthrie, 5:52.80.

3,200-meter run: 1. Cherokee Gott, Claremore, 12:26.26; 2. Sara Dorado, East Central, 12:37.96; 3. Rachel Parsons, Glenpool, 12:45.58.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Asia Johnson, Guthrie, 15.88; 2. Lane Strickland, Claremore, 16.83; 3. Callie Taylor, Glenpool, 17.70.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Susie Unger, Guthrie, 49.18; 2. Lane Strickland, Claremore, 50.50; 3. Callie Taylor, Glenpool, 50.71.

400-meter relay: 1. Glenpool, 50.55; 2. Guthrie, 50.65; 3. Skiatook, 51.80.

800-meter relay: 1. Glenpool, 1:46.39; 2. Guthrie, 1:48.21; 3. Skiatook, 1:50.18.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Glenpool, 4:19.21; 2. Guthrie, 4:24.67; 3. Skiatook, 4:25.70.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Catoosa, 10:40.15; 2. Glenpool, 10:42.40; 3. Claremore, 10:47.22.

High Jump: 1. Paige Burns, Claremore, 5-00; 2. Asharel Adkins, Glenpool, 4-10; 3. Ashlynn Glenn, Claremore, J4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Chelsey Barton, Collinsville, 8-06; 2. Jessica McGill, Claremore, 8-00; 3. Mekaila Carey, Guthrie, J8-00.

Long Jump: 1. Taylor Patton, Skiatook, 16-00; 2. Paige Burns, Claremore, 15-07.5; 3. Rebecca Turner, Skiatook, 14-07.

Shot Put: 1. Kate Haynes, Glenpool, 34-01; 2. Jennifer Mitchell, Skiatook, 32-00; 3. Lindsey Oberlander, Glenpool, 28-02.

Discus: 1. Jennifer Mitchell, Skiatook, 104-02; 2. Robbie Summers, Glenpool, 90-06; 3. Hanna Scott, Collinsville, 87-10.