Claremore Daily Progress

Breaking News

Sports

March 30, 2013

Jackson flashes ‘speed’ in Zebra Invitational

CLAREMORE — Three track meets into the 2013 season and Claremore junior sprinter Tyler Jackson is on a ‘record-setting’ pace en route to the Class 5A State Meet in May.

Jackson, who garnered four first-place finishes Thursday afternoon in the Zebra Invitational, helped spark the Zebras to a top overall finish with 141.50 total points.

The talented speedster raised eyebrows in the 100-meter dash with a first-place finish after clocking a hand time of 10.26 seconds.

Yukon’s A.J. West came in second in the 100 with a 10.45, while Booker T. Washington’s Arlando Johnson was third with a 10.51.

Then, in the 200-meter dash, Jackson continued his stellar outing with a first-place finish on a time of 21.32. Once again, Jackson beat West, who finished with a 21.89.

In the 400-meters, Jackson breezed past the competition, clocking a 49.48 for his third medal of the meet. Sand Springs’ Jermaine McClain placed second with a 52.01.

Claremore’s Ryan Davis also finished fifth in the 400 with a 54.65.

Jackson’s final event — anchoring the 1,600-meter relay — led to another first-place victory for the Zebras.

Claremore clocked a 3:27.36 in the 1,600-meter relay to beat Booker T. Washington, who ran a 3:28.99.

Oologah’s Tristan Owens collected first place honors in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 9:59.41. Claremore Sequoyah’s Guess Leonard was fifth with a 10:35.90.

Claremore’s Anthony Wolfe took home first place in the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles with times of 14.96 and 41.68, respectively.

Claremore’s Nathan Hammack also finished third in the 110-meter hurdles with a 15.95.

Claremore’s 400-meter relay placed fourth with a 45.78, while the Zebras finished third in the 800-meter relay with a 1:35.13.

Claremore’s 3,200-meter relay team came in fourth place with a 8:47.49.

In the high jump, Claremore sophomore Reid Joyner was first with a leap of 6-foot, 2 inches; while junior Hunter Garroutte was second at 6 foot. Claremore freshman Hutch Helbig tied for third with a jump of 5 feet, 10 inches.

Claremore’s Matt Outlaw finished fourth in the pole vault at 10 feet, 6 inches.

Claremore’s Hammack collected third place honors in the long jump at 19-6.5, while Oologah’s Breydan DeSpain was fourth (19.0) and Sequoyah’s Daniel Moniz was fifth (19.4).

1
Text Only
Sports
  • DSC_0237web.jpg Hrdlicka, Teter pour ‘heart’ into Zebra soccer program

    For the past four years, Claremore High School seniors Katelin Teter and Nick Hrdlicka have represented the ‘heart and soul’ of the Lady Zebra and Zebra soccer programs.
    The soccer duo will join seven other seniors on Friday night for Homecoming against Collinsville at Lantow Field.

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • DSC_0014web.jpg 9 straight for Lady Zebras

    Claremore sophomore forward Bailey Steckline got the ‘hat-trick’ plus one Tuesday night in the Lady Zebras’ 10-0 win over Tulsa Memorial at  LaFortune Stadium.
    Steckline tallied two goals in the first half, and added two more in the second to complete her impressive night.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0156web.jpg Tulsa Memorial holds off Zebras, 2-1

    Tulsa Memorial scored a pair of first-half goals  to steal the momentum away from the Claremore Zebras, as well as the 2-1 win Tuesday night in Metro Lakes Conference action at LaFortune Stadium.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0015web.jpg BASEBALL: Whatley, Howe power Zebras past Tahlequah

    Claremore’s Matt Whatley has proven over the past four years that he’s one of the toughest outs in the Metro Lakes Conference.
    On Tuesday, Whatley went 3-for-4 with two singles and a triple while sparking the Zebras to a 12-2 win over Tahlequah in five innings at American Legion Park.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • BASEBALL: Dewey takes pair from Sequoyah

    It’s very difficult to win when you can’t score.
    Class 4A third-ranked Dewey blanked homestanding Sequoyah 7-0 and 2-0 in a district doubleheader on Tuesday, improving to 21-3 with a dominating two-hit pitching performance in the opener and a four-hitter in the nightcap.

    April 18, 2014

  • SOCCER: Sequoyah topples No. 15 Catoosa, 1-0

    Sequoyah boys soccer coach Bob Campbell had one phrase to sum up his feelings following the Eagles’ game with 15th ranked Catoosa at home Tuesday night.
    “We’re in the driver’s seat.’’
    Alex Bourgeois scored late in the first half and Sequoyah made it stand up for a 1-0 victory over the Indians in a showdown for the district lead.

    April 18, 2014

  • Jackson sprints Zebras to 1st place at OBU Relays

    Claremore senior sprinter Tyler Jackson felt the need for speed Wednesday afternoon at the Oklahoma Baptist University High School Invitational.
    Jackson notched a pair of first-place victories in the 200-meter dash and the 400-meter dash to help Claremore earn 130 points for top honors.

    April 18, 2014

  • BASEBALL: Arkansas Tech roughs up ‘Cats

    The Rogers State University baseball team had a disappointing finish in its home finale as No. 12-ranked Arkansas Tech blanked the Hillcats 11-0 Tuesday evening in non-conference action from the Diamond Sports Complex.

    April 18, 2014

  • BASEBALL: Southwest Baptist slips past NSU, 5-3

     The Northeastern State baseball team lost 5-3 to Southwest Baptist Thursday afternoon at Dobson Field.
     
    The RiverHawks (19-22, 15-18 MIAA) held a 3-0 lead early in the contest, but a late rally from the Bearcats (23-18, 19-13 MIAA) and costly errors from the visitors allowed the home team to secure the series-opening triumph.

    April 18, 2014

  • WOMEN'S TENNIS: Conference champion NSU lands top seed in MIAA tourney

    The No. 31-ranked Northeastern State women's tennis team has drawn the top seed in the 2014 MIAA Women's Tennis Championship, the league announced Thursday morning.

    April 18, 2014

AP Video