Claremore Daily Progress

Sports

November 3, 2012

High School Football Playoff Pairings

CLAREMORE — CLASS 6A

FRIDAY

* * *

Sapulpa at Owasso, 7:30 p.m.

Yukon at Norman, 7:30 p.m., Thursday

Southmoore at Norman North, 7:30 p.m.

Sand Springs at Broken Arrow, 7:30 p.m.

Tulsa B.T. Washington at Jenks, 7:30 p.m.

Edm. Memorial at Edm. North, 7:30 p.m. Thur.

Putnam North at Edmond Santa Fe, 7:30 p.m.

Westmoore at Tulsa Union, 7:30 p.m.

* * *

CLASS 5A

FRIDAY

Carl Albert at Del City, 7:30 p.m.

Tulsa Memorial at Claremore, 7:30 p.m.

Coweta at Bishop Kelley, 7:30 p.m.

Duncan at Bishop McGuinness, 7:30 p.m.

Ardmore at Edmond Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Collinsville at McAlester, 7:30 p.m.

Shawnee at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

Guthrie at Lawton MacArthur, 7:30 p.m.

* * *

CLASS 4A

FRIDAY

Tecumseh at Anadarko, 7:30 p.m.

Oologah at Fort Gibson, 7:30 p.m.

Sallisaw at Wagoner, 7:30 p.m.

Weatherford at OKC Douglass, 7:30 p.m.

Woodward at Ada, 7:30 p.m.

Broken Bow at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Catoosa at Cascia Hall, 7:30 p.m.

McLoud at Clinton, 7:30 p.m.

* * *

CLASS 3A

FRIDAY

Perkins-Tryon at Jones, 7:30 p.m.

Pauls Valley at Heritage Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Cl. Sequoyah at Victory Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Keys (Park Hill) at Roland, 7:30 p.m.

Star Spencer at Madill, 7:30 p.m.

Blanchard at Cushing, 7:30 p.m.

Checotah at Tahlequah Sequoyah, 7:30 p.m.

Morris at Verdigris, 7:30 p.m.

Henryetta at Metro Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Spiro at Hilldale, 7:30 p.m.

Marlow at Seminole, 7:30 p.m.

Newcastle at Plainview, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln Christian at Stigler, 7:30 p.m.

Berryhill at Beggs, 7:30 p.m.

Lone Grove at Kingfisher, 7:30 p.m.

Bristow at Tuttle, 7:30 p.m.

* * *

CLASS 2A

FRIDAY

Crooked Oak at Hennessey, 7:30 p.m.

Kingston at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Haskell at Vian, 7:30 p.m.

Caney Valley at Kansas, 7:30 p.m.

Comanche at Davis, 7:30 p.m.

Perry at OKC Millwood, 7:30 p.m.

Wyandotte at Adair, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Okemah, 7:30 p.m.

Pocola at Stroud, 7:30 p.m.

Colcord at Nowata, 7:30 p.m.

Tonkawa at Oklahoma Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Lindsay at Lexington, 7:30 p.m.

Pawhuska at Commerce, 7:30 p.m.

Meeker at Hartshorne, 7:30 p.m.

Marietta at Frederick, 7:30 p.m.

Christian Heritage at Alva, 7:30 p.m.

* * *

CLASS A

FRIDAY

Snyder at Texhoma, 7:30 p.m.

Empire at Crescent, 7:30 p.m.

Elmore City-Pernell at Savanna, 7:30 p.m.

Hominy at Afton, 7:30 p.m.

Minco at Ringling, 7:30 p.m.

Okeene at Hollis, 7:30 p.m.

Summit Christian at Kiefer, 7:30 p.m.

Sallisaw Central at Wayne, 7:30 p.m.

Gore at Wynnewood, 7:30 p.m.

Fairland at Morrison, 7:30 p.m.

Hooker at Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

Watonga at Velma-Alma, 7:30 p.m.

Yale at Warner, 7:30 p.m.

Wewoka at Talihina, 7:30 p.m.

Healdton at Cashion, 7:30 p.m.

Apache at Fairview, 7:30 p.m.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • DSC_0237web.jpg Hrdlicka, Teter pour ‘heart’ into Zebra soccer program

    For the past four years, Claremore High School seniors Katelin Teter and Nick Hrdlicka have represented the ‘heart and soul’ of the Lady Zebra and Zebra soccer programs.
    The soccer duo will join seven other seniors on Friday night for Homecoming against Collinsville at Lantow Field.

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • DSC_0014web.jpg 9 straight for Lady Zebras

    Claremore sophomore forward Bailey Steckline got the ‘hat-trick’ plus one Tuesday night in the Lady Zebras’ 10-0 win over Tulsa Memorial at  LaFortune Stadium.
    Steckline tallied two goals in the first half, and added two more in the second to complete her impressive night.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0156web.jpg Tulsa Memorial holds off Zebras, 2-1

    Tulsa Memorial scored a pair of first-half goals  to steal the momentum away from the Claremore Zebras, as well as the 2-1 win Tuesday night in Metro Lakes Conference action at LaFortune Stadium.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0015web.jpg BASEBALL: Whatley, Howe power Zebras past Tahlequah

    Claremore’s Matt Whatley has proven over the past four years that he’s one of the toughest outs in the Metro Lakes Conference.
    On Tuesday, Whatley went 3-for-4 with two singles and a triple while sparking the Zebras to a 12-2 win over Tahlequah in five innings at American Legion Park.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • BASEBALL: Dewey takes pair from Sequoyah

    It’s very difficult to win when you can’t score.
    Class 4A third-ranked Dewey blanked homestanding Sequoyah 7-0 and 2-0 in a district doubleheader on Tuesday, improving to 21-3 with a dominating two-hit pitching performance in the opener and a four-hitter in the nightcap.

    April 18, 2014

  • SOCCER: Sequoyah topples No. 15 Catoosa, 1-0

    Sequoyah boys soccer coach Bob Campbell had one phrase to sum up his feelings following the Eagles’ game with 15th ranked Catoosa at home Tuesday night.
    “We’re in the driver’s seat.’’
    Alex Bourgeois scored late in the first half and Sequoyah made it stand up for a 1-0 victory over the Indians in a showdown for the district lead.

    April 18, 2014

  • Jackson sprints Zebras to 1st place at OBU Relays

    Claremore senior sprinter Tyler Jackson felt the need for speed Wednesday afternoon at the Oklahoma Baptist University High School Invitational.
    Jackson notched a pair of first-place victories in the 200-meter dash and the 400-meter dash to help Claremore earn 130 points for top honors.

    April 18, 2014

  • BASEBALL: Arkansas Tech roughs up ‘Cats

    The Rogers State University baseball team had a disappointing finish in its home finale as No. 12-ranked Arkansas Tech blanked the Hillcats 11-0 Tuesday evening in non-conference action from the Diamond Sports Complex.

    April 18, 2014

  • BASEBALL: Southwest Baptist slips past NSU, 5-3

     The Northeastern State baseball team lost 5-3 to Southwest Baptist Thursday afternoon at Dobson Field.
     
    The RiverHawks (19-22, 15-18 MIAA) held a 3-0 lead early in the contest, but a late rally from the Bearcats (23-18, 19-13 MIAA) and costly errors from the visitors allowed the home team to secure the series-opening triumph.

    April 18, 2014

  • WOMEN'S TENNIS: Conference champion NSU lands top seed in MIAA tourney

    The No. 31-ranked Northeastern State women's tennis team has drawn the top seed in the 2014 MIAA Women's Tennis Championship, the league announced Thursday morning.

    April 18, 2014