Claremore Daily Progress

Sports

July 22, 2012

All-State games start this week

Verdigris' Keith and Buntin tabbed All-State coaches

CLAREMORE — Athletes across Rogers County and the state of Oklahoma will compete this week in the Oklahoma Coaches Association All-State games held in Tulsa.

The festivities start Monday with the All-State golf and swimming competitions. The golf meet will tee-off at 8:30 a.m. at Cherokee Hills Golf Club in Catoosa; while the swimming meet will be at 6 p.m. at Jenks High School.

Boys Golf East roster consists of the following All-State honorees: Eric Kline (Ponca City), Seth Wheeler (Durant), Cameron Holder (Memorial), Gabe Rogers (Cascia Hall), Blade Knox (Seminole), Jackson Hess (Okmulgee), Zach Oliver (Checotah), Austin Welch (Lincoln Christian), Tyler Martindale (Sallisaw Central), Will McDonald (Jenks), Jackson Stuteville (Durant) and Jason Goben (Union).

The Boys Golf East team will be coached by Randall Wheat (Poteau).

Boys Golf West roster consists of the following All-State honorees: Michael Hampton (Edmond North), Taylor Moore (Edmond Memorial), Logan Gray (El Reno), Rustin Purser (Oklahoma Christian), Will Roberts (Plainview), Ryan Stuts (Luther), Cash Campbell (Ardmore), Blake Rhodes (Lawton MacArthur), Trent Mewborn (OKC Heritage Hall), Michael Helton (OKC Heritage Hall), Hayden George (Hinton) and Jacob Oaks (Ardmore).

The Boys Golf West team will be coached by Chris Combs (Kingfisher).

The Girls Golf East team will have the following All-State members: Catrina Pearson (Muskogee), Erica Carangalan (Union), Kurstyn Mills (Shawnee), Tiffany Thompson (Coweta), Kayla Schroeder (Bristow), Addie Guthrie (Poteau), Hannah Voise (Perry), Jordan Humphrey (Bethel), Jasmine Vasquez (Tishomingo), Haley Day (New Lima), Mikayla Rosser (Broken Arrow) and Kaylee Crawford (Henryetta).

The Girls Golf East team will be coached by Randall Wheat (Poteau).

The Girls Golf West team will have the following All-State members: Kelsey Steuver (Washington), Taryn Smith (Hinton), Ashton Gores (Plainview), Megan Gowens (Purcell), Sarah DeLong (Elgin), Bailey McCann (Anadarko), Megan Blonien (Altus), McCandren Lewis (Guthrie), Charter Lawson (Mustang), June Tigert (Mustang), Amanda Johnson (Duncan) and Abby Thompson (Edmond Deer Creek).

1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Text Only
Sports
  • DSC_0237web.jpg Hrdlicka, Teter pour ‘heart’ into Zebra soccer program

    For the past four years, Claremore High School seniors Katelin Teter and Nick Hrdlicka have represented the ‘heart and soul’ of the Lady Zebra and Zebra soccer programs.
    The soccer duo will join seven other seniors on Friday night for Homecoming against Collinsville at Lantow Field.

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • DSC_0014web.jpg 9 straight for Lady Zebras

    Claremore sophomore forward Bailey Steckline got the ‘hat-trick’ plus one Tuesday night in the Lady Zebras’ 10-0 win over Tulsa Memorial at  LaFortune Stadium.
    Steckline tallied two goals in the first half, and added two more in the second to complete her impressive night.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0156web.jpg Tulsa Memorial holds off Zebras, 2-1

    Tulsa Memorial scored a pair of first-half goals  to steal the momentum away from the Claremore Zebras, as well as the 2-1 win Tuesday night in Metro Lakes Conference action at LaFortune Stadium.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0015web.jpg BASEBALL: Whatley, Howe power Zebras past Tahlequah

    Claremore’s Matt Whatley has proven over the past four years that he’s one of the toughest outs in the Metro Lakes Conference.
    On Tuesday, Whatley went 3-for-4 with two singles and a triple while sparking the Zebras to a 12-2 win over Tahlequah in five innings at American Legion Park.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • BASEBALL: Dewey takes pair from Sequoyah

    It’s very difficult to win when you can’t score.
    Class 4A third-ranked Dewey blanked homestanding Sequoyah 7-0 and 2-0 in a district doubleheader on Tuesday, improving to 21-3 with a dominating two-hit pitching performance in the opener and a four-hitter in the nightcap.

    April 18, 2014

  • SOCCER: Sequoyah topples No. 15 Catoosa, 1-0

    Sequoyah boys soccer coach Bob Campbell had one phrase to sum up his feelings following the Eagles’ game with 15th ranked Catoosa at home Tuesday night.
    “We’re in the driver’s seat.’’
    Alex Bourgeois scored late in the first half and Sequoyah made it stand up for a 1-0 victory over the Indians in a showdown for the district lead.

    April 18, 2014

  • Jackson sprints Zebras to 1st place at OBU Relays

    Claremore senior sprinter Tyler Jackson felt the need for speed Wednesday afternoon at the Oklahoma Baptist University High School Invitational.
    Jackson notched a pair of first-place victories in the 200-meter dash and the 400-meter dash to help Claremore earn 130 points for top honors.

    April 18, 2014

  • BASEBALL: Arkansas Tech roughs up ‘Cats

    The Rogers State University baseball team had a disappointing finish in its home finale as No. 12-ranked Arkansas Tech blanked the Hillcats 11-0 Tuesday evening in non-conference action from the Diamond Sports Complex.

    April 18, 2014

  • BASEBALL: Southwest Baptist slips past NSU, 5-3

     The Northeastern State baseball team lost 5-3 to Southwest Baptist Thursday afternoon at Dobson Field.
     
    The RiverHawks (19-22, 15-18 MIAA) held a 3-0 lead early in the contest, but a late rally from the Bearcats (23-18, 19-13 MIAA) and costly errors from the visitors allowed the home team to secure the series-opening triumph.

    April 18, 2014

  • WOMEN'S TENNIS: Conference champion NSU lands top seed in MIAA tourney

    The No. 31-ranked Northeastern State women's tennis team has drawn the top seed in the 2014 MIAA Women's Tennis Championship, the league announced Thursday morning.

    April 18, 2014