Claremore Daily Progress

Sports

May 6, 2014

Bowman’s speed guides 9th grade Lady Zebras to Metro Lakes track title

Freshmen Zebras take 2nd behind Tahlequah

TAHLEQUAH — Claremore freshman sprinter Jordan Bowman turned on the after-burners last Thursday and led the ninth-grade Lady Zebras to the Metro Lakes Conference track title.

Bowman’s first-place finishes in the 100-meters and 200-meters sparked the Lady Zebras to top honors with 228 total points at the conference meet.

Coweta placed second with 104 points, followed by third-place Bishop Kelley with 97 and fourth-place Tahlequah with 66. Collinsville was fifth with 52 points and Pryor was sixth with one point.

The ninth-grade Zebras, behind Andrew Lauer’s second-place finish in the 400-meter dash, collected runner-up honors with 107 points. Tahlequah won the conference championship with 130 points.

Rounding out the top five placements were: Collinsville, third, 93.3 points; Skiatook, fourth, 89; Coweta, fifth, 77.3; Pryor, sixth, 74; Grove, seventh, 51.3 and Bishop Kelley, eighth, 26.

Girls Results

100-meter dash: 1. Jordan Bowman, Claremore, 13.57; 2. Deanne Dela Paz, Tahlequah, 14.19; 3. Lovely Thompson, Coweta, 14.20.

200-meter dash: 1. Jordan Bowman, Claremore, 28.86; 2. Lovely Thompson, Coweta, 29.59; 3. Alexandria Cooper, Bishop Kelley, 30.32.

400-meter dash: 1. Deanne Dela Paz, Tahlequah, 1:06.80; 2. Erica Spencer, Claremore, 1:11.47; 3. Taylor Fatheree, Claremore, 1:14.44.

800-meter run: 1. Deanne Dela Paz, Tahlequah, 2:41.31; 2. Ivy Orban, Claremore, 2:45.73; 3. Raegan Fiasco, Bishop Kelley, 2:51.33.

1,600-meter run: 1. Summer Taylor, Collinsville, 6:12.93; 2. Ivy Orban, Claremore, 6:26.57; 3. Katelyn Ray, Claremore, 6:30.29.

3,200-meter run: 1. Summer Taylor, Collinsville, 13:23.94; 2. Katelyn Ray, Claremore, 13:52.17; 3. Shelbee Hellard, Coweta, 14:30.94.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Katelin Callender, Claremore, 18.07; 2. Carrie Hammack, Claremore, 18.19; 3. Stella Patterson, Bishop Kelley, 18.99.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Katelin Callender, Claremore, 50.35; 2. Stella Patterson, Bishop Kelley, 56.09; 3. Allison Meek, Coweta, 1:01.27.

400-meter relay: 1. Coweta, 55.27; 2. Claremore, 55.49; 3. Bishop Kelley, 58.27.

800-meter relay: 1. Claremore, 2:00.30; 2. Coweta, 2:06.48; 3. Bishop Kelley, 2:06.53.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Claremore, 4:48.22; 2. Coweta, 5:14.79; 3. Bishop Kelley, 5:21.76.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Claremore, 11:48.90; 2. Coweta, 12:12.85.

High Jump: 1. Ivy Orban, Claremore, 4-08; 2. Alaina Orban, Claremore, 4-06; 3. Sara Walton, Bishop Kelley, 4-02.

Pole Vault: 1. Katelin Callender, Claremore, 6-06.

Long Jump: 1. Sara Shaw, Claremore, 13-03; 2. Callie Davis, Bishop Kelley, 12-08.25; 3. Stella Patterson, Bishop Kelley, 12-07.50.

Shot Put: 1. Lyric Peterson, Tahlequah, 33-06.25; 2. Jordan Carney, Collinsville, 31-11.25; 3. Annie Truitt, Tahlequah, 29-03.00.

Discus: 1. Lyric Peterson, Tahlequah, 90-08; 2. Sydnie McClelland, Collinsville, 89-07; 3. Annie Truitt, Tahlequah, 82-09.

Boys Results (Claremore Only)

100-meter dash: 2. Jake Chaffin, 12.25; 4. Wyatt Cagle, 12.38; 12. Chris Robertson, 13.05

200-meter dash: 7. Aaron McCollough, 25.77; 8. Jake Chaffin, 25.99.

400-meter dash: 2. Andrew Lauer, 55.67; 8. Jesse Ewton, 1:00.42; 10. Chris Robertson, 1:02.77.

800-meter run: 2. Jackson Long, 2:13.37; 3. Nick Koger, 2:20.76; 4. Jesse Ewton, 2:22.52.

1,600-meter run: 4. Jesse Ewton, 5:24.16; 5, Nick Zickefoose, 5:25.55; 10. Jake McGuire, 5:40.03.

3,200-meter run: 4. Nick Zickefoose, 11:45.35; 6. Jake McGuire, 11:50.62; 7. Darian Sanchez, 12:37.80.

110-meter hurdles: 3. Josh Parziale, 17.60

400-meter relay: 3. Claremore, 49.19

800-meter relay: 4. Claremore, 1:41.09

1,600-meter relay: 3. Claremore, 3:56.66

3,200-meter relay: 2. Claremore, 9:02.15

High Jump: 2. Drake Carter, 5-04

Pole Vault: 5. Nick Koger, 9-00

Long Jump: 5. Darian Sanchez, 16-01.75

Shot Put: 2. Michael Tillotson, 39-06.75; 4. Lane Hembree, 37-01.25

Discus: 2. Michael Tillotson, 121-05; 5. Lane Hembree, 110-06.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • DSC_0111web.jpg ‘Team behind the Team’

    For the second-straight year, the Claremore Zebra student training staff will be represented in the Oklahoma Coaches All-State games held in Tulsa.
    Meranda Golbek and Sarah Szcinski, a pair of 2014 Claremore High School graduates, earned All-State honors for their athletic training careers and will join two other student trainers from Jenks and Stillwater High School on the East squad.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo

  • FISHFRYweb.jpg Claremore QB Club holds Fish Fry Aug. 2

    The Claremore Zebra Quarterback Club will hold its annual Fish Fry fundraiser on Aug. 2 at the Claremore High School cafeteria.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo

  • NAIA WBB: Oklahoma City to face Texas in exhibition

    Defending national champion Oklahoma City University will meet Texas for the first time in women's basketball in an exhibition Nov. 9 at the Erwin Center.

    July 23, 2014

  • OCU softball coaches earn regional honors

    Oklahoma City University softball coach Phil McSpadden and his assistant coaches have garnered NAIA Southwest Region coaching staff of the year for the third consecutive year from the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.

    July 23, 2014

  • Coshow earns first pro baseball win for Yankees' Class A team

    Former Oklahoma Christian standout Cale Coshow recorded his first professional baseball win on Sunday during a relief appearance for the Charleston RiverDogs of the South Atlantic League.

    July 23, 2014

  • JUCO pitcher Walker signs to play baseball for Oklahoma Christian

    Brennan Walker, a standout pitcher the past two years at Butler (Kan.) Community College, has signed a letter of intent to play college baseball at Oklahoma Christian, OC coach Lonny Cobble said Monday.

    July 23, 2014

  • FOOTBALL: UCO adds Smelser to coaching staff

    Central Oklahoma football coach Nick Bobeck announced Wednesday that Jason Smelser had joined the staff as special teams coordinator and linebackers coach.

    July 23, 2014

  • Oologah's Cantwell among UCO baseball signees

    Central Oklahoma baseball coach Dax Leone has followed up a highly-successful 2014 campaign with a banner recruiting haul, adding 14 players to the roster.

    July 23, 2014

  • BIG 12 MEDIA DAYS: Wickline making immediate impact on Texas

    It was quite possibly the biggest coaching coup of the offseason and Oklahoma State was at the wrong end of it – former Cowboy offensive line coach Joe Wickline joining the staff for Charlie Strong's Texas Longhorns.

    July 23, 2014

  • MLB: Rays rough up Wainwright, roll past Cardinals, 7-2

    For a brief second, Tampa Bay right-hander Jake Odorizzi could swear he was at Tropicana Field.

    Odorizzi, pitching 33 miles from his hometown of Highland, Illinois, allowed two runs over 5 2-3 innings and Yunel Escobar highlighted a five-run fifth inning with a two-run double to lead the Rays to a 7-2 victory over the St. Louis Cardinals on Tuesday night.

    July 23, 2014