Claremore Daily Progress

Sports

May 5, 2013

TRACK: Lincoln Christian girls finish 3rd in 3A State

Hope Dabney ties for 2nd in pole vault

ARDMORE — The Lincoln Christian Lady Bulldogs placed third overall at the Class 3A State Track Meet held Friday and Saturday in Ardmore.

Lincoln Christian tallied 68.5 overall points to finish behind state champion Beggs (96) and runner-up Oklahoma City Millwood (70).

3A State Meet Results

100-meter dash: 1. Audrianna Morgan, Oklahoma City Centennial, 12.40; 2. Diedra Marsh, Oklahoma City Millwood, 12.52; 3. Jodie Hill, Heavener, 12.57; 4. Kayla Jackson, Victory Christian, 12.71; 5. Adrienne Berry, Mount St. Mary, 12.75; 6. Makia Lewis, Okmulgee, 12.79.

200-meter dash: 1. Brittany Stallings, Okmulgee, 25.72; 2. Audrianna Morgan, Oklahoma City Centennial, 26.09; 3. Deidra Marsh, OKC Millwood, 26.37; 4. Breonna Marsh, OKC Millwood, 26.45; 5. Jodie Hill, Heavener, 26.92; 6. Erin Ozmont, Washington, 26.93.

400-meter dash: 1. Aundrea Hamric, Henryetta, 59.69; 2. Breonna Hall, OKC Millwood, 59.74; 3. Kayla Davis, Tahlequah Sequoyah, 1:02.79; 4. Cierra Bennett, Wyandotte, 1:03.00; 5. Ashley O'Sell, Marlow, 1:04.08; 6. Kortney Meat, Kingfisher, 1:04.31.

800-meter run: 1. Regan Ward, Beggs, 2:19.55; 2. Ashley Hughes, Sulphur, 2:21.62; 3. Maci Rich, Marlow, 2:26.47; 4. Daisey VanMeter, Henryetta, 2:28.80; 5. Laura Kunz, Lincoln Christian, 2:30.26; 6. Cierra Bennett, Wyandotte, 2:30.99.

1,600-meter run: 1. Regan Ward, Beggs, 5:12.79; 2. Maci Ward, Marlow, 5:29.10; 3. Laura Kunz, Lincoln Christian, 5:35.09; 4. Daisey VanMeter, Henryetta, 5:35.50; 5. Rylee Rich, Marlow, 5:36.23; 6. Mykala Rich, Vian, 5:44.18.

3,200-meter run: 1. Regan Ward, Beggs, 11:13.03; 2. Daisey VanMeter, Henryetta, 11:53.75; 3. Laura Kunz, Lincoln Christian, 12:00.40; 4. Ali Andrews, Keys (Parkhill), 12:00.93; 5. Falon Robinett, Chisholm, 12:07.24; 6. Rylee Rich, Marlow, 12:08.67.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Makayla Stephens, Atoka, 15.05; 2. Mika Pinkerton, Kingfisher, 15.74; 3. Jodie Hill, Heavener, 16.08; 4. Jewelia Long, Lincoln Christian, 16.12; 5. Mckenzie Stanford, Perkins-Tryon, 16.37; 6. Kenzie Bean, Okemah, 16.48.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Makayla Stephens, Atoka, 46.23; 2. BradyDawn Moore, Jones, 49.06; 3. Kenzie Bean, Okemah, 49.45; 4. Mackenzie Thornton, Frederick, 49.68; 5. Triston Wood, Holdenville, 49.77; 6. KatyAnn Dudley, Lincoln Christian, 50.12.

400-meter relay: 1. OKC Millwood, 50.92; 2. Okmulgee, 51.19; 3. Kingfisher, 51.46; 4. Tishomingo, 52.68; 5. OKC Centennial, 52.72; 6. Mount Saint Mary, 52.89.

800-meter relay: 1. Okmulgee, 1:46.36; 2. OKC Millwood, 1:46.74; 3. Beggs, 1:50.12; 4. Lincoln Christian, 1:50.82; 5. Henryetta, 1:50.95; 6. Kingfisher, 1:51.24.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Okmulgee, 4:09.85; 2. Beggs, 4:13.06; 3. Lincoln Christian, 4:13.71; 4. Sulphur, 4:18.64; 5. Henryetta, 4:19.56; 6. Marlow, 4:25.50.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Henryetta, 9:55.87; 2. Beggs, 10:04.89; 3. Marlow, 10:09.82; 4. Sulphur, 10:41.16; 5. Jones, 10:43.49; 6. Chelsea, 10:49.00.

High Jump: 1. Mckenzie Stanford, Perkins-Tryon, 5-06; 2. Paige Montgomery, Lincoln Christian, 5-04; 3. Ashlynn Cummins, Lindsay, 5-02; 4. Hailey Mouser, Pawhuska, J5-02; 4. Hannah Holasek, Lexington, J5-02; 6. Abbie Winchester, Marietta, J5-02.

Pole Vault: 1. Delaney Bartlett, Chisholm, 9-06; 2. Mallory Sykora, Marietta, 9-00; 2. Hope Dabney, Lincoln Christian, 9-00; 4. Cassie Rice, Beggs, J9-00; 5. Hannah Peters, Marlow, 8-06; 6. Kylee Payne, Kingfisher, 8-00.

Long Jump: 1. Makayla Stephens, Atoka, 17-02.25; 2. Carleigh Neal, Sulphur, 16-11.00; 3. Mariah Gunter, Tishomingo, 16-06.50; 4. Hannah Bowman, Beggs, 16-03.75; 5. Cierra Bennett, Wyandotte, 15-06.75; 6. Monica Davis, Jones, 15-05.75.

Shot Put: 1. Salina Johnson, Sulphur, 38-09; 2. Kambre Major, OKC Millwood, 37-10; 3. Shaylynn Ward, Lincoln Christian, 36-10; 4. Ashlynn Brechisan, Wyandotte, 36-03; 5. Tamara Perry, Frederick, 35-10.5; 6. Brittany Poe, Tahlequah Sequoyah, 33-08; 6. Megan Devers, Lincoln Christian, 33-08.

Discus: 1. Jamie Campo, Beggs, 118-06; 2. Megan Devers, Lincoln Christian, 118-00; 3. Whitney Reynolds, Kingfisher, 113-08; 4. Kaylee Stanton, Beggs, J113-08; 5. Brittany Poe, Tahlequah Sequoyah, 107-01; 6. Laura Allen, Heavener, 107-00.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • DSC_0237web.jpg Hrdlicka, Teter pour ‘heart’ into Zebra soccer program

    For the past four years, Claremore High School seniors Katelin Teter and Nick Hrdlicka have represented the ‘heart and soul’ of the Lady Zebra and Zebra soccer programs.
    The soccer duo will join seven other seniors on Friday night for Homecoming against Collinsville at Lantow Field.

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • DSC_0014web.jpg 9 straight for Lady Zebras

    Claremore sophomore forward Bailey Steckline got the ‘hat-trick’ plus one Tuesday night in the Lady Zebras’ 10-0 win over Tulsa Memorial at  LaFortune Stadium.
    Steckline tallied two goals in the first half, and added two more in the second to complete her impressive night.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0156web.jpg Tulsa Memorial holds off Zebras, 2-1

    Tulsa Memorial scored a pair of first-half goals  to steal the momentum away from the Claremore Zebras, as well as the 2-1 win Tuesday night in Metro Lakes Conference action at LaFortune Stadium.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0015web.jpg BASEBALL: Whatley, Howe power Zebras past Tahlequah

    Claremore’s Matt Whatley has proven over the past four years that he’s one of the toughest outs in the Metro Lakes Conference.
    On Tuesday, Whatley went 3-for-4 with two singles and a triple while sparking the Zebras to a 12-2 win over Tahlequah in five innings at American Legion Park.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • BASEBALL: Dewey takes pair from Sequoyah

    It’s very difficult to win when you can’t score.
    Class 4A third-ranked Dewey blanked homestanding Sequoyah 7-0 and 2-0 in a district doubleheader on Tuesday, improving to 21-3 with a dominating two-hit pitching performance in the opener and a four-hitter in the nightcap.

    April 18, 2014

  • SOCCER: Sequoyah topples No. 15 Catoosa, 1-0

    Sequoyah boys soccer coach Bob Campbell had one phrase to sum up his feelings following the Eagles’ game with 15th ranked Catoosa at home Tuesday night.
    “We’re in the driver’s seat.’’
    Alex Bourgeois scored late in the first half and Sequoyah made it stand up for a 1-0 victory over the Indians in a showdown for the district lead.

    April 18, 2014

  • Jackson sprints Zebras to 1st place at OBU Relays

    Claremore senior sprinter Tyler Jackson felt the need for speed Wednesday afternoon at the Oklahoma Baptist University High School Invitational.
    Jackson notched a pair of first-place victories in the 200-meter dash and the 400-meter dash to help Claremore earn 130 points for top honors.

    April 18, 2014

  • BASEBALL: Arkansas Tech roughs up ‘Cats

    The Rogers State University baseball team had a disappointing finish in its home finale as No. 12-ranked Arkansas Tech blanked the Hillcats 11-0 Tuesday evening in non-conference action from the Diamond Sports Complex.

    April 18, 2014

  • BASEBALL: Southwest Baptist slips past NSU, 5-3

     The Northeastern State baseball team lost 5-3 to Southwest Baptist Thursday afternoon at Dobson Field.
     
    The RiverHawks (19-22, 15-18 MIAA) held a 3-0 lead early in the contest, but a late rally from the Bearcats (23-18, 19-13 MIAA) and costly errors from the visitors allowed the home team to secure the series-opening triumph.

    April 18, 2014

  • WOMEN'S TENNIS: Conference champion NSU lands top seed in MIAA tourney

    The No. 31-ranked Northeastern State women's tennis team has drawn the top seed in the 2014 MIAA Women's Tennis Championship, the league announced Thursday morning.

    April 18, 2014