Claremore Daily Progress

Sports

May 5, 2013

TRACK: Lincoln Christian girls finish 3rd in 3A State

Hope Dabney ties for 2nd in pole vault

ARDMORE — The Lincoln Christian Lady Bulldogs placed third overall at the Class 3A State Track Meet held Friday and Saturday in Ardmore.

Lincoln Christian tallied 68.5 overall points to finish behind state champion Beggs (96) and runner-up Oklahoma City Millwood (70).

3A State Meet Results

100-meter dash: 1. Audrianna Morgan, Oklahoma City Centennial, 12.40; 2. Diedra Marsh, Oklahoma City Millwood, 12.52; 3. Jodie Hill, Heavener, 12.57; 4. Kayla Jackson, Victory Christian, 12.71; 5. Adrienne Berry, Mount St. Mary, 12.75; 6. Makia Lewis, Okmulgee, 12.79.

200-meter dash: 1. Brittany Stallings, Okmulgee, 25.72; 2. Audrianna Morgan, Oklahoma City Centennial, 26.09; 3. Deidra Marsh, OKC Millwood, 26.37; 4. Breonna Marsh, OKC Millwood, 26.45; 5. Jodie Hill, Heavener, 26.92; 6. Erin Ozmont, Washington, 26.93.

400-meter dash: 1. Aundrea Hamric, Henryetta, 59.69; 2. Breonna Hall, OKC Millwood, 59.74; 3. Kayla Davis, Tahlequah Sequoyah, 1:02.79; 4. Cierra Bennett, Wyandotte, 1:03.00; 5. Ashley O'Sell, Marlow, 1:04.08; 6. Kortney Meat, Kingfisher, 1:04.31.

800-meter run: 1. Regan Ward, Beggs, 2:19.55; 2. Ashley Hughes, Sulphur, 2:21.62; 3. Maci Rich, Marlow, 2:26.47; 4. Daisey VanMeter, Henryetta, 2:28.80; 5. Laura Kunz, Lincoln Christian, 2:30.26; 6. Cierra Bennett, Wyandotte, 2:30.99.

1,600-meter run: 1. Regan Ward, Beggs, 5:12.79; 2. Maci Ward, Marlow, 5:29.10; 3. Laura Kunz, Lincoln Christian, 5:35.09; 4. Daisey VanMeter, Henryetta, 5:35.50; 5. Rylee Rich, Marlow, 5:36.23; 6. Mykala Rich, Vian, 5:44.18.

3,200-meter run: 1. Regan Ward, Beggs, 11:13.03; 2. Daisey VanMeter, Henryetta, 11:53.75; 3. Laura Kunz, Lincoln Christian, 12:00.40; 4. Ali Andrews, Keys (Parkhill), 12:00.93; 5. Falon Robinett, Chisholm, 12:07.24; 6. Rylee Rich, Marlow, 12:08.67.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Makayla Stephens, Atoka, 15.05; 2. Mika Pinkerton, Kingfisher, 15.74; 3. Jodie Hill, Heavener, 16.08; 4. Jewelia Long, Lincoln Christian, 16.12; 5. Mckenzie Stanford, Perkins-Tryon, 16.37; 6. Kenzie Bean, Okemah, 16.48.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Makayla Stephens, Atoka, 46.23; 2. BradyDawn Moore, Jones, 49.06; 3. Kenzie Bean, Okemah, 49.45; 4. Mackenzie Thornton, Frederick, 49.68; 5. Triston Wood, Holdenville, 49.77; 6. KatyAnn Dudley, Lincoln Christian, 50.12.

400-meter relay: 1. OKC Millwood, 50.92; 2. Okmulgee, 51.19; 3. Kingfisher, 51.46; 4. Tishomingo, 52.68; 5. OKC Centennial, 52.72; 6. Mount Saint Mary, 52.89.

800-meter relay: 1. Okmulgee, 1:46.36; 2. OKC Millwood, 1:46.74; 3. Beggs, 1:50.12; 4. Lincoln Christian, 1:50.82; 5. Henryetta, 1:50.95; 6. Kingfisher, 1:51.24.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Okmulgee, 4:09.85; 2. Beggs, 4:13.06; 3. Lincoln Christian, 4:13.71; 4. Sulphur, 4:18.64; 5. Henryetta, 4:19.56; 6. Marlow, 4:25.50.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Henryetta, 9:55.87; 2. Beggs, 10:04.89; 3. Marlow, 10:09.82; 4. Sulphur, 10:41.16; 5. Jones, 10:43.49; 6. Chelsea, 10:49.00.

High Jump: 1. Mckenzie Stanford, Perkins-Tryon, 5-06; 2. Paige Montgomery, Lincoln Christian, 5-04; 3. Ashlynn Cummins, Lindsay, 5-02; 4. Hailey Mouser, Pawhuska, J5-02; 4. Hannah Holasek, Lexington, J5-02; 6. Abbie Winchester, Marietta, J5-02.

Pole Vault: 1. Delaney Bartlett, Chisholm, 9-06; 2. Mallory Sykora, Marietta, 9-00; 2. Hope Dabney, Lincoln Christian, 9-00; 4. Cassie Rice, Beggs, J9-00; 5. Hannah Peters, Marlow, 8-06; 6. Kylee Payne, Kingfisher, 8-00.

Long Jump: 1. Makayla Stephens, Atoka, 17-02.25; 2. Carleigh Neal, Sulphur, 16-11.00; 3. Mariah Gunter, Tishomingo, 16-06.50; 4. Hannah Bowman, Beggs, 16-03.75; 5. Cierra Bennett, Wyandotte, 15-06.75; 6. Monica Davis, Jones, 15-05.75.

Shot Put: 1. Salina Johnson, Sulphur, 38-09; 2. Kambre Major, OKC Millwood, 37-10; 3. Shaylynn Ward, Lincoln Christian, 36-10; 4. Ashlynn Brechisan, Wyandotte, 36-03; 5. Tamara Perry, Frederick, 35-10.5; 6. Brittany Poe, Tahlequah Sequoyah, 33-08; 6. Megan Devers, Lincoln Christian, 33-08.

Discus: 1. Jamie Campo, Beggs, 118-06; 2. Megan Devers, Lincoln Christian, 118-00; 3. Whitney Reynolds, Kingfisher, 113-08; 4. Kaylee Stanton, Beggs, J113-08; 5. Brittany Poe, Tahlequah Sequoyah, 107-01; 6. Laura Allen, Heavener, 107-00.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • DSC_0016web.jpg District Champions!

    District champions ... Enough said!
    Claremore freshman forward Olivia Maulsby converted a game-winning header with 1:22 remaining to lead the No. 4-ranked Lady Zebras past No. 5 Skiatook, 2-1 Tuesday night in Metro Lakes Conference play at Lantow Field.

    April 23, 2014 3 Photos

  • DSC_0433web.jpg SOCCER: Bulldogs spoil ‘Senior Night’ for Zebras

    Claremore senior goalkeeper Sam Lillie made the most of his first and last varsity start Tuesday night against Skiatook on Senior Night at Lantow Field.
    For 40 minutes, Lillie was flawless in the goal, allowing only one goal and making several tenacious stops against the fiery Bulldogs.
    The second-half, however, told a different story as No. 3 Skiatook scored four goals and enjoyed a 5-0 win over the No. 15 Zebras.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Berryhill’s White strikes out 17, tosses no-hitter over No. 1 Verdigris

    Top-ranked Class 3A Verdigris got White-washed by 4A No.3 Berryhill on Tuesday night.
    In a battle of 2013 state champions, Chiefs’ ace Nick White — a future Oklahoma State pitcher —  fired a no-hitter with 17 strikeouts, igniting a 5-0 victory over the Cardinals.

    April 23, 2014

  • Stilwell’s Lea signs with RSU men's basketball

    Rogers State University men's basketball head coach Justin Barkley announced the addition of standout center Matt Lea for the 2014-15 season.

    April 23, 2014

  • HANSLOVANweb.jpg SOCCER: No. 2 Lady Cards roll past Oologah

    Verdigris senior forward Caitlyn Hanslovan tallied another ‘hat trick’ in her illustrious Lady Cardinals soccer career Tuesday night at Oologah.
    The three goals by Hanslovan soared the second-ranked Lady Cardinals past Oologah, 5-0 in non-conference play at Mustangs Stadium.

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • 5 Claremore HS tennis players earn all-conference

    The Claremore High School boys and girls varsity tennis programs had five players receive Metro Lakes all-conference recognition.

    April 23, 2014

  • SOFTBALL: Horner's RBI-single lifts No. 15 Tulsa past OSU, 1-0

    Catherine Horner's RBI single in the sixth inning and Aimee Creger's three-hit shutout gave No. 15 University of Tulsa (42-5) a 1-0 win over Oklahoma State (24-21) at Cowgirl Stadium on Wednesday night.

    April 24, 2014

  • ORU's Romano named to NCBWA Stopper of the Year watch list

    Oral Roberts University junior reliever Jordan Romano has been named to the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association Stopper of the Year mid-season watch list, the organization announced on Wednesday.

    April 24, 2014

  • SOFTBALL: OU's Stevens tosses one-hitter past North Texas

    Sophomore Kelsey Stevens was just three outs away from her first no-hitter as a Sooner, but a one-hitter was still a fine consolation prize as No. 17/12 Oklahoma shut out North Texas, 3-0, on Wednesday night.

    April 24, 2014

  • OSU women's basketball adds JUCO duo

    Oklahoma State's women's basketball team has signed a pair of junior college players it was announced today by Cowgirl head coach Jim Littell.

    Trinity Valley (Texas) Community College's Roddricka Patton and Rylie Swanson, a product of Northern Oklahoma College-Enid, both signed National Letters of Intent and will join the OSU program for the upcoming season.

    April 24, 2014

AP Video