Claremore Daily Progress

May 5, 2013

TRACK: Lincoln Christian girls finish 3rd in 3A State

Hope Dabney ties for 2nd in pole vault

CNHI News Services
CNHI News Services

ARDMORE — The Lincoln Christian Lady Bulldogs placed third overall at the Class 3A State Track Meet held Friday and Saturday in Ardmore.



Lincoln Christian tallied 68.5 overall points to finish behind state champion Beggs (96) and runner-up Oklahoma City Millwood (70).



3A State Meet Results



100-meter dash: 1. Audrianna Morgan, Oklahoma City Centennial, 12.40; 2. Diedra Marsh, Oklahoma City Millwood, 12.52; 3. Jodie Hill, Heavener, 12.57; 4. Kayla Jackson, Victory Christian, 12.71; 5. Adrienne Berry, Mount St. Mary, 12.75; 6. Makia Lewis, Okmulgee, 12.79.



200-meter dash: 1. Brittany Stallings, Okmulgee, 25.72; 2. Audrianna Morgan, Oklahoma City Centennial, 26.09; 3. Deidra Marsh, OKC Millwood, 26.37; 4. Breonna Marsh, OKC Millwood, 26.45; 5. Jodie Hill, Heavener, 26.92; 6. Erin Ozmont, Washington, 26.93.



400-meter dash: 1. Aundrea Hamric, Henryetta, 59.69; 2. Breonna Hall, OKC Millwood, 59.74; 3. Kayla Davis, Tahlequah Sequoyah, 1:02.79; 4. Cierra Bennett, Wyandotte, 1:03.00; 5. Ashley O'Sell, Marlow, 1:04.08; 6. Kortney Meat, Kingfisher, 1:04.31.



800-meter run: 1. Regan Ward, Beggs, 2:19.55; 2. Ashley Hughes, Sulphur, 2:21.62; 3. Maci Rich, Marlow, 2:26.47; 4. Daisey VanMeter, Henryetta, 2:28.80; 5. Laura Kunz, Lincoln Christian, 2:30.26; 6. Cierra Bennett, Wyandotte, 2:30.99.



1,600-meter run: 1. Regan Ward, Beggs, 5:12.79; 2. Maci Ward, Marlow, 5:29.10; 3. Laura Kunz, Lincoln Christian, 5:35.09; 4. Daisey VanMeter, Henryetta, 5:35.50; 5. Rylee Rich, Marlow, 5:36.23; 6. Mykala Rich, Vian, 5:44.18.



3,200-meter run: 1. Regan Ward, Beggs, 11:13.03; 2. Daisey VanMeter, Henryetta, 11:53.75; 3. Laura Kunz, Lincoln Christian, 12:00.40; 4. Ali Andrews, Keys (Parkhill), 12:00.93; 5. Falon Robinett, Chisholm, 12:07.24; 6. Rylee Rich, Marlow, 12:08.67.



100-meter hurdles: 1. Makayla Stephens, Atoka, 15.05; 2. Mika Pinkerton, Kingfisher, 15.74; 3. Jodie Hill, Heavener, 16.08; 4. Jewelia Long, Lincoln Christian, 16.12; 5. Mckenzie Stanford, Perkins-Tryon, 16.37; 6. Kenzie Bean, Okemah, 16.48.



300-meter hurdles: 1. Makayla Stephens, Atoka, 46.23; 2. BradyDawn Moore, Jones, 49.06; 3. Kenzie Bean, Okemah, 49.45; 4. Mackenzie Thornton, Frederick, 49.68; 5. Triston Wood, Holdenville, 49.77; 6. KatyAnn Dudley, Lincoln Christian, 50.12.



400-meter relay: 1. OKC Millwood, 50.92; 2. Okmulgee, 51.19; 3. Kingfisher, 51.46; 4. Tishomingo, 52.68; 5. OKC Centennial, 52.72; 6. Mount Saint Mary, 52.89.



800-meter relay: 1. Okmulgee, 1:46.36; 2. OKC Millwood, 1:46.74; 3. Beggs, 1:50.12; 4. Lincoln Christian, 1:50.82; 5. Henryetta, 1:50.95; 6. Kingfisher, 1:51.24.



1,600-meter relay: 1. Okmulgee, 4:09.85; 2. Beggs, 4:13.06; 3. Lincoln Christian, 4:13.71; 4. Sulphur, 4:18.64; 5. Henryetta, 4:19.56; 6. Marlow, 4:25.50.



3,200-meter relay: 1. Henryetta, 9:55.87; 2. Beggs, 10:04.89; 3. Marlow, 10:09.82; 4. Sulphur, 10:41.16; 5. Jones, 10:43.49; 6. Chelsea, 10:49.00.



High Jump: 1. Mckenzie Stanford, Perkins-Tryon, 5-06; 2. Paige Montgomery, Lincoln Christian, 5-04; 3. Ashlynn Cummins, Lindsay, 5-02; 4. Hailey Mouser, Pawhuska, J5-02; 4. Hannah Holasek, Lexington, J5-02; 6. Abbie Winchester, Marietta, J5-02.



Pole Vault: 1. Delaney Bartlett, Chisholm, 9-06; 2. Mallory Sykora, Marietta, 9-00; 2. Hope Dabney, Lincoln Christian, 9-00; 4. Cassie Rice, Beggs, J9-00; 5. Hannah Peters, Marlow, 8-06; 6. Kylee Payne, Kingfisher, 8-00.



Long Jump: 1. Makayla Stephens, Atoka, 17-02.25; 2. Carleigh Neal, Sulphur, 16-11.00; 3. Mariah Gunter, Tishomingo, 16-06.50; 4. Hannah Bowman, Beggs, 16-03.75; 5. Cierra Bennett, Wyandotte, 15-06.75; 6. Monica Davis, Jones, 15-05.75.



Shot Put: 1. Salina Johnson, Sulphur, 38-09; 2. Kambre Major, OKC Millwood, 37-10; 3. Shaylynn Ward, Lincoln Christian, 36-10; 4. Ashlynn Brechisan, Wyandotte, 36-03; 5. Tamara Perry, Frederick, 35-10.5; 6. Brittany Poe, Tahlequah Sequoyah, 33-08; 6. Megan Devers, Lincoln Christian, 33-08.



Discus: 1. Jamie Campo, Beggs, 118-06; 2. Megan Devers, Lincoln Christian, 118-00; 3. Whitney Reynolds, Kingfisher, 113-08; 4. Kaylee Stanton, Beggs, J113-08; 5. Brittany Poe, Tahlequah Sequoyah, 107-01; 6. Laura Allen, Heavener, 107-00.