Claremore Daily Progress

May 12, 2013

Claremore's Burns, Gott place in 5A State Track Meet

Lady Zebras finish 20th overall

Tim Ritter
Sports Editor

YUKON — Claremore's Paige Burns and Cherokee Gott sparked the Lady Zebras to a 20th place finish Friday afternoon in the Class 5A State Track Meet in Yukon.

Burns placed fourth overall in the high jump and Gott cruised to a fifth-place finish in the 3,200-meter run as Claremore tallied six total team points.

Edmond Deer Creek won the 5A state championship with 101.5 points, while Shawnee was second with 96 and Booker T. Washington was third with 60.

5A State Track Results

(at Yukon)

100-meter dash: 1. Kirsten Bennett, Edmond Deer Creek, 12.15; 2. Jade Orange, Edmond Deer Creek, 12.28; 3. Cameron Hilliard, Glenpool, 12.45; 4. Kendra Gibson, Altus, 12.47; 5. Yoshika Thomas, Lawton MacArthur, 12.51; 6. Jasmine Mason, Del City, 12.71.

200-meter dash: 1. Kirsten Bennett, Edmond Deer Creek, 24.79; 2. Vetta McCaskill, Altus, 25.31; 3. Yoshika Thomas, Lawton MacArthur, 25.53; 4. Jade Orange, Edmond Deer Creek, 25.74; 5. Christian Russell, Ardmore, 26.11; 6. Jasmine Bradley, Carl Albert, 26.13.

400-meter dash: 1. Sydney Scott, Booker T. Washington, 57.38; 2. Alyssa Hammons, Miami, 58.35; 3. Kelsey Simmons, Shawnee, 58.38; 4. Lillie Martin, Edmond Deer Creek, 59.39; 5. Katie Caraway, Durant, 59.76; 6. Mikayla Schulenberger, Skiatook, 59.91.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Asia Johnson, Guthrie, 15.27; 2. Jasmine Robinson, Shawnee, 15.33; 3. Ashely Hughes, Altus, 15.92; 4. Rebecca Brewer, Duncan, 16.25; 5. Shiane Williams, Booker T. Washington, 16.68; Abbey Smith, Bishop McGuinness, 16.89.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Jasmine Robinson, Shawnee, 45.01; 2. Casey Jones, McAlester, 46.41; 3. Shattee Robinson, McAlester, 46.75; 4. Ashely Hughes, Altus, 47.26; 5. Susie Unger, Guthrie, 47.58; 6. Rebecca Brewer, Duncan, 47.84.

800-meter run: 1. Paige Hughes, Shawnee, 2:21.13; 2. Destinee Howell, Ardmore, 2:21.32; 3. Zoe Booker, Ardmore, 2:24.11; 4. Kandace Standbridge, Poteau, 2:24.73; 5. Ashleigh Tramel, Grove, 2:26.63; 6. Josie Buckner, Coweta, 2:27.25.

1,600-meter run: 1. Michaela Werner, Grove, 5:21.42; 2. Paige Hughes, Shawnee, 5:30.93; 3. Mary McCann, El Reno, 5:32.20; 4. Deven Bond, Poteau, 5:33.30; 5. Jessica Hembree, Tahlequah, 5:33.84; 6. Gracie Medellin, Tahlequah, 5:40.14.

3,200-meter run: 1. Michaela Werner, Grove, 11:16.74; 2. Jessica Hembree, Tahlequah, 11:52.61; 3. Deven Bond, Poteau, 12:12.04; 4. Gracie Medellin, Tahlequah, 12:15.99; 5. Cherokee Gott, Claremore, 12:20.61; 6. Rachel Parsons, Glenpool, 12:20.75.

400-meter relay: 1. Edmond Deer Creek, 49.09; 2. Booker T. Washington, 49.26; 3. Altus, 49.66; 4. Glenpool, 49.96; 5. Bishop McGuinness, 50.45; 6. Lawton MacArthur, 50.72.

800-meter relay: 1. Glenpool, 1:43.46; 2. Booker T. Washington, 1:43.77; 3. Edmond Deer Creek, 1:44.40; 4. Shawnee, 1:45.19; 5. Bishop McGuinness, 1:45.33; 6. Tahlequah, 1:46.39.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Shawnee, 3:59.86; 2. Edmond Deer Creek, 4:03.51; 3. Booker T. Washington, 4:03.93; 4. Glenpool, 4:06.53; 5. Bishop McGuinness, 4:08.85; 6. Altus, 4:09.42.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Shawnee, 9:44.64; 2. Ardmore, 9:48.05; 3. Poteau, 9:56.88; 4. Grove, 10:03.58; 5. Altus, 10:17.49; 6. Coweta, 10:18.96.

High Jump: 1. Emilee Iverson, Grove, 5-06; 2. Jordan Roach, Tahlequah, 5-02; 3. Alyssa Hammons, Miami, 5-00; 4. Paige Burns, Claremore, 5-00; 5. Ciera Taylor, Durant, 5-00; 5. Presleigh Watson, Edmond Deer Creek, 5-00.

Pole Vault: 1. Braleigh Bechtol, Grove, 11-00; 2. Abigail Stanley, Edmond Deer Creek, 10-06; 3. Maddie Rutherford, Shawnee, 10-00; 3. Kaitlyn Wright, Duncan, 10-00; 5. Lily Jeffries, Grove, 9-00; 5. Savannah Thomas, Bishop McGuinness, 5-00; 5. Vanz Hurst, Shawnee, 5-00.

Long Jump: 1. Adrienne Sheets, Del City, 17-08.75; 2. Alexis Allen, Edmond Deer Creek, 16-10; 3. Taylor Patton, Skiatook, 16-08.50; 4. Raven Smith, Booker T. Washington, 16-07.50; 5. Taylor Baurichter, Piedmont, 16-05.50; 6. Alli George, Tahlequah, 16-05.25.

Discus: 1. Ashlynn Waltz, Miami, 129-06; 2. Kaitlyn Holder, Durant, 126-10; 3. Bre Davis, Piedmont, 126-06; 4. Alexa Goldsberry, Duncan, 124-03; 5. Tisay Woodhouse, Altus, 121-03; 6. Montana Rain Hummingbird, Coweta, 114-00.

Shot Put: 1. Tisay Woodhouse, Altus, 41-01; 2 Bre Davis, Piedmont, 39-08; 3. Erin Bledsoe, Guymon, 37-06; 4. Courtney Miller, Pryor, 37-02; 5. Sydney DuPont, Carl Albert, 37-00; 6. Kaitlyn Cronemeyer, Ardmore, 36-10.