Claremore Daily Progress

Sports

May 5, 2013

TRACK: Oologah boys finish 12th at 4A State Meet

Owens brings home 2nd place in 1,600, 3,200-meter runs

ARDMORE — Oologah distance runner Tristan Owens soared to a second-place finish in the 1,600-meter run and guided the Mustangs to a 12th-place overall finish Saturday afternoon in the Class 4A State Track Meet at Ardmore.

Owens' performance in the 1,600 helped Oologah tally 23 total points. Bristow won the 4A state title with 74 points, followed by second-place Oklahoma City Douglass with 66 and third-place Tuttle with 62.

4A State Track Results

100-meter dash: 1. Hunter Boykin, Cushing, 10.75; 2. Vince Moles, Dewey, 11.03; 3. Papi White, Seminole, 11.04; 4. Christopher White, Oklahoma City Douglass, 11.17; 5. Tahjae Scales, Idabel, 11.20; 6. Bishop Louie, Tulsa McLain, 11.25.

200-meter dash: 1. Josh Crockett, Bristow, 22.18; 2. Vince Moles, Dewey, 22.71; 3. Stephan Davis, Blanchard, 22.74; 4. Christopher Hall, Oklahoma City Douglass, 22.85; 5. Beau Murphy, Elgin, 22.93; 6. DeDe Washington, Roland, 23.16.

400-meter dash: 1. Sinue Rodriguez, Sallisaw, 51.24; 2. Domonique James, Oklahoma City Heritage Hall, 51.28; 3. C.J. Coolbaugh, Dewey, 51.58; 4. Beau Murphy, Elgin, 52.06; 5. Brent Davis, Plainview, 52.23; 6. Kellen Stadler, Oklahoma City Heritage Hall, 52.71.

800-meter run: 1. Anthonio Humphrey, OKC Douglass, 1:56.35; 2. Jim Pile, Metro Christian, 2:03.23; 3. Devin Whitewolf, Anadarko, 2:03.55; 4. Kyle McKinley, OKC Heritage Hall, 2:03.81; 5. Lucas Maul, Bridge Creek, 2:04.54; 6. Spencer Dearman, Anadarko, 2:04.85.

1,600-meter run: 1. Baylor Harvey, Cleveland, 4:33.14; 2. Tristan Owens, Oologah, 4:35.52; 3. Jim Pile, Metro Christian, 4:38.13; 4. Robert Torres, Plainview, 4:38.46; 5. Anthonio Humphrey, OKC Douglass, 4:40.28; 6. Devin Whitewolf, Anadarko, 4:43.12.

3,200-meter run: 1. Baylor Harvey, Cleveland, 9:44.79; 2. Tristan Owens, Oologah, 9:53.03; 3. Robert Torres, Plainview, 10:16.94; 4. Devin Whitewolf, Anadarko, 10:24.35; 5. Zack Black, Sallisaw, 10:24.39; 6. Wyatt Woodrell, Cleveland, 10:26.70.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Anthony Williams, OKC Douglass, 15.15; 2. EJ Parker, Bristow, 15.33; 3. Dionta Rushing, Star Spencer, 15.55; 4. Philip Moll, OKC Heritage Hall, 15.57; 5. McKenna Ray, Plainview, 15.61; 6. Shon Strum, Vinita, 15.75.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Ledger Newman, Broken Bow, 40.50; 2. Tyler Roecker, Dewey, 41.54; 3. Shon Strum, Vinita, 41.73; 4. Dionta Rushing, Star Spencer, 41.97; 5. McKenna Ray, Plainview, 42.09; 6. Cale Wilson, Sallisaw, 42.15.

400-meter relay: 1. OKC Douglass, 43.43; 2. Tuttle, 44.00; 3. Star Spencer, 44.13; 4. Seminole, 44.66; 5. Bristow, 44.83; 6. Sallisaw, 44.90.

800-meter relay: 1. Tuttle, 1:33.78; 2. Bristow, 1:34.07; 3. Star Spencer, 1:34.22; 4. Elgin, 1:35.25; 5. Sallisaw, 1:35.43; 6. Seminole, 1:36.44.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Bristow, 3:25.82; 2. OKC Douglass, 3:25.96; 3. Elgin, 3:31.35; 4. Tuttle, 3:31.65; 5. Star Spencer, 3:32.49; 6. OKC Heritage Hall, 3:32.92.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Anadarko, 8:26.55; 2. Plainview, 8:26.99; 3. Tecumseh, 8:43.79; 4. Bristow, 8:45.13; 5. Mannford, 8:45.69; 6. Bethany, 8:47.74.

High Jump: 1. Tyler McGinnis, OKC Heritage Hall, 6-06.5; 2. Charles Thomas, Seminole, 6-02; 3. Logan Conn, Bristow, J6-02; 4. Nigel Carter, Tulsa McLain, J6-02; 5. Taylor Foster, Jay, 6-00; 6. Jovan Hawkins, Bristow, J6-00.

Text Only
Sports
  • DSC_0237web.jpg Hrdlicka, Teter pour ‘heart’ into Zebra soccer program

    For the past four years, Claremore High School seniors Katelin Teter and Nick Hrdlicka have represented the ‘heart and soul’ of the Lady Zebra and Zebra soccer programs.
    The soccer duo will join seven other seniors on Friday night for Homecoming against Collinsville at Lantow Field.

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • DSC_0014web.jpg 9 straight for Lady Zebras

    Claremore sophomore forward Bailey Steckline got the ‘hat-trick’ plus one Tuesday night in the Lady Zebras’ 10-0 win over Tulsa Memorial at  LaFortune Stadium.
    Steckline tallied two goals in the first half, and added two more in the second to complete her impressive night.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0156web.jpg Tulsa Memorial holds off Zebras, 2-1

    Tulsa Memorial scored a pair of first-half goals  to steal the momentum away from the Claremore Zebras, as well as the 2-1 win Tuesday night in Metro Lakes Conference action at LaFortune Stadium.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0015web.jpg BASEBALL: Whatley, Howe power Zebras past Tahlequah

    Claremore’s Matt Whatley has proven over the past four years that he’s one of the toughest outs in the Metro Lakes Conference.
    On Tuesday, Whatley went 3-for-4 with two singles and a triple while sparking the Zebras to a 12-2 win over Tahlequah in five innings at American Legion Park.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • BASEBALL: Dewey takes pair from Sequoyah

    It’s very difficult to win when you can’t score.
    Class 4A third-ranked Dewey blanked homestanding Sequoyah 7-0 and 2-0 in a district doubleheader on Tuesday, improving to 21-3 with a dominating two-hit pitching performance in the opener and a four-hitter in the nightcap.

    April 18, 2014

  • SOCCER: Sequoyah topples No. 15 Catoosa, 1-0

    Sequoyah boys soccer coach Bob Campbell had one phrase to sum up his feelings following the Eagles’ game with 15th ranked Catoosa at home Tuesday night.
    “We’re in the driver’s seat.’’
    Alex Bourgeois scored late in the first half and Sequoyah made it stand up for a 1-0 victory over the Indians in a showdown for the district lead.

    April 18, 2014

  • Jackson sprints Zebras to 1st place at OBU Relays

    Claremore senior sprinter Tyler Jackson felt the need for speed Wednesday afternoon at the Oklahoma Baptist University High School Invitational.
    Jackson notched a pair of first-place victories in the 200-meter dash and the 400-meter dash to help Claremore earn 130 points for top honors.

    April 18, 2014

  • BASEBALL: Arkansas Tech roughs up ‘Cats

    The Rogers State University baseball team had a disappointing finish in its home finale as No. 12-ranked Arkansas Tech blanked the Hillcats 11-0 Tuesday evening in non-conference action from the Diamond Sports Complex.

    April 18, 2014

  • BASEBALL: Southwest Baptist slips past NSU, 5-3

     The Northeastern State baseball team lost 5-3 to Southwest Baptist Thursday afternoon at Dobson Field.
     
    The RiverHawks (19-22, 15-18 MIAA) held a 3-0 lead early in the contest, but a late rally from the Bearcats (23-18, 19-13 MIAA) and costly errors from the visitors allowed the home team to secure the series-opening triumph.

    April 18, 2014

  • WOMEN'S TENNIS: Conference champion NSU lands top seed in MIAA tourney

    The No. 31-ranked Northeastern State women's tennis team has drawn the top seed in the 2014 MIAA Women's Tennis Championship, the league announced Thursday morning.

    April 18, 2014