Claremore Daily Progress

May 5, 2013

TRACK: Inola girls place 12th at 4A State Meet

Taylor Wing wins 1st place in 100-meter hurdles

CNHI News Services
CNHI News Services

ARDMORE — Inola's Taylor Wing claimed a first-place gold medal in the 100-meter hurdles and the Lady Longhorns picked up a 12th-place overall finish Saturday afternoon in the Class 4A State Track Meet at Ardmore.

Wing's performance in the 100-meter hurdles helped Inola finish with 17 points. Vinita won the state championship with 98 points, followed by runner-up Plainview with 89 and third-place Metro Christian with 74.

4A State Track Results

100-meter dash: 1. Carsyn Spurgeon, Vinita, 12.01; 2. TeAnna Butler, Broken Bow, 12.12; 3. Abby Mayfield, Bridge Creek, 12.52; 4. Lauren Thomas, Metro Christian, 12.56; 5. Shariz Blassinggame, Elgin, 12.74; 6. Alexis Dillon, Inola, 12.80.

200-meter dash: 1. Jade Mitchell, Broken Bow, 25.98; 2. Roshavia Crawley, Star Spencer, 26.35; 3. Lauren Thomas, Metro Christian, 26.54; 4. Kaylynn Gladney, Roland, 26.59; 5. Destiny Lawson, Plainview, 26.70; 6. Tiara Davis, Elgin, 27.04.

400-meter dash: 1. Abby Mayfield, Bridge Creek, 1:00.41; 2. Lauren Thomas, Metro Christian, 1:01.51; 3. Hannah McMeen, Vinita, 1:01.99; 4. Kolby Lofton, Seminole, 1:02.33; 5. Allauna Frederick, Cache, 1:02.94; 6. Bobbi Fuglsang, Elgin, 1:03.06.

800-meter run: 1. Kelsey McKee, Metro Christian, 2:17.84; 2. Madi Duncan, Metro Christian, 2:24.56; 3. Hannah McMeen, Vinita, 2:26.88; 4. Lexi Cowan, Bridge Creek, 2:27.11; 5. Tesa Potter, Tecumseh, 2:27.17; 6. Katy Smith, Checotah, 2:27.38.

1,600-meter run: 1. Kelsey McKee, Metro Christian, 5:09.26; 2. Madi Duncan, Metro Christian, 5:21.13; 3. Sydney Lawrence, Stilwell, 5:23.89; 4. Jessica Woods, Plainview, 5:25.26; 5. Makayla Miller, Plainview, 5:34.82; 6. Miranda Nolen, Madill, 5:42.37.

3,200-meter run: 1. Alex Davis, Plainview, 11:07.52; 2. Sydney Lawrence, Stilwell, 11:50.32; 3. Jessica Woods, Plainview, 12:00.64; 4. Miranda Nolen, Madill, 12:03.28; 5. Madie Gray, Plainview, 12:08.24; 6. Dallas Mullican, Mannford, 12:08.60.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Taylor Wing, Inola, 15.69; 2. Megan Woodward, Vinita, 16.06; 3. Katie Riojas, Newcastle, 16.44; 4. Skyler Somerville, Plainview, 16.56; 5. Jazmine Koerner, Purcell, 16.68; 6. Brooke Rankin, Elgin, 16.69.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Claire Grimmett, Pauls Valley, 48.23; 2. Tierrah East, OKC Douglass, 48.78; 3. Taylor Wing, Inola, 48.81; 4. Amber Hall, Harding Char., 49.60; 5. Keyia Green, Idabel, 50.32; 6. Ryleigh Webb, Bristow, 50.66.

400-meter relay: 1. Vinita, 50.32; 2. Purcell, 50.96; 3. Elgin, 50.99; 4. Cache, 51.14; 5. Broken Bow, 51.14; 6. Plainview, 51.56.

800-meter relay: 1. Vinita, 1:46.91; 2. Elgin, 1:48.09; 3. Plainview, 1:49.04; 4. Cache, 1:49.80; 5. Purcell, 1:49.91; 6. OKC Douglass, 1:49.97.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Vinita, 4:11.04; 2. Cache, 4:15.06; 3. Plainview, 4:15.44; 4. OKC Douglass, 4:17.02; 5. Bridge Creek, 4:19.21; 6. Elgin, 4:19.89.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Metro Christian, 9:49.01; 2. Plainview, 9:59.45; 3. Tuttle, 10:32.85; 4. Anadarko, 10:38.78; 5. Madill, 10:40.19; 6. Jay, 10:44.16.

High Jump: 1. Kaylynn Gladney, Roland, 5-04; 2. Mary Balcerak, Pauls Valley, 5-02; 3. Megan Woodward, Vinita, J5-02; 4. Rebecca Wright, Plainview, 5-00; 4. Hannah Burris, Cushing, 5-00; 6. Ireya Calderon, Blackwell, J5-00; 6. Jordan Caulkins, Weatherford, J5-00.

Pole Vault: 1. Katelyn Whitekiller, Purcell, 11-06; 2. Cassie Scott, Berryhill, J11-06; 3. Jerni Self, Cache, 10-06; 4. Stephanie Seibold, Cache, 10-00; 5. Kaci Holt, Pauls Valley, 9-06; 6. Shailene Burchett, Madill, J9-06.

Long Jump: 1. Shelby Shepard, OKC Heritage Hall, 17-03.75; 2. Anna Newsome, Blackwell, 17-03.5; 3. Haley Boone, Cascia Hall, 16-11.5; 4. Keeley Brown, Locust Grove, 16-11; 5. Tristen Ledbetter, Pauls Valley, 16-08.75; 6. Olivia Couch, Purcell, 16-05.25.

Shot Put: 1. Ashley Bryant, Newcastle, 42-07; 2. Destinee Jimenez, Bethany, 38-09; 3. Leah Knighton, Seminole, 37-10; 4. Shannon Wilson, Plainview, 37-09.5; 5. Taylor Steinhoff, Vinita, 37-07; 6. Maddie Caldwell, Pauls Valley, 36-10.

Discus: 1. Shannon Wilson, Plainview, 135-05; 2. Shamiya Clements, Idabell, 127-01; 3. Ashley Bryant, Newcastle, 121-10; 4. Kirsten McCracken, Elgin, 120-07; 5. Cher'Ron Lewis, Cushing, 114-08; 6. Carly Koons, Tuttle, 108-07.