Claremore Daily Progress

Sports

May 12, 2013

Claremore's Jackson wins gold in 400

Zebras place 4th in 5A State Track Meet

YUKON — Claremore junior sprinter Tyler Jackson headed to the Class 5A State Track Meet with hopes of winning three individual gold medals and anchoring the 1,600-meter relay to a gold medal.

Instead, Jackson came away with a first-place finish in the 400-meter dash, a second-place finish in the 200-meter dash and a third-place finish in the 100-meter dash Saturday afternoon in Yukon.

Jackson's stellar performance in those three events as well as Claremore's third-place finish in the 1,600-meter relay helped the Zebras place fourth overall with 48 total points.

Edmond Deer Creek won the overall team state championship with 175 points, while Duncan was second with 71 and Booker T. Washington was third with 58.

The Catoosa Indians also placed 16th in the 5A State Meet with 12.5 points.

5A State Track Meet Results

(at Yukon)

100-meter dash: 1. Otugo Ananaba, Edmond Deer Creek, 10.52; 2. Andre Seymore, Glenpool, 10.56; 3. Tyler Jackson, Claremore, 10.73; 4. Arlando Johnson, Booker T. Washington, 10.79; 5. Joel Blumenthal, Edmond Deer Creek, 10.98; 6. Calvin Parker, Guthrie, 11.08.

200-meter dash: 1. Otugo Ananaba, Edmond Deer Creek, 21.31; 2. Tyler Jackson, Claremore, 21.58; 3. Trey Bruner, Carl Albert, 22.51; 4. Joel Blumenthal, Edmond Deer Creek, 22.72; 5. David Morrow, Tulsa Edison, 22.76; 6. Jacquez Henderson, Lawton MacArthur, 22.85.

400-meter dash: 1. Tyler Jackson, Claremore, 47.87; 2. Ryan Wheatley, Grove, 49.21; 3. Chance Galloway, Tulsa Memorial, 49.46; 4. Win Hughes, Guthrie, 49.76; 5. Parker West, Glenpool, 50.04; 6. David Morrow, Tulsa Edison, 51.24.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Kale Jackson, Edmond Deer Creek, 14.74; 2. Landon Huslig, Edmond Deer Creek, 14.81; 3. Anthony Ray, OKC Western Heights, 15.19; 4. Lewis Robinson, Guthrie, 15.23; 5. Anthony Wolfe, Claremore, 15.26; 6. Brendan Ennis, East Central, 15.56.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Landon Husling, Edmond Deer Creek, 38.55; 2. Anthony Wolfe, Claremore, 40.19; 3. Kale Jackson, Edmond Deer Creek, 40.23; 4. Connor Kelly, Duncan, 40.67; 5. Brendan Ennis, East Central, 40.71; 6. Decarius Clark, Wagoner, 41.16.

800-meter run: 1. Ryan Wheatley, Grove, 1:55.98; 2. Walker Clampitt, Duncan, 1:56.99; 3. David Morrow, Tulsa Edison, 1:59.14; 4. Kyle Roberts, Coweta, 1:59.18; 5. Dylan Dyer, Collinsville, 1:59.61; 6. Mason Bivens, Duncan, 1:59.67.

1,600-meter run: 1. Bryce Balenseifen, Edmond Deer Creek, 4:27.82; 2. Walker Clampitt, Duncan, 4:33.44; 3. Mason Bivens, Duncan, 4:33.45; 4. Dylan Dyer, Collinsville, 4:37.67; 5. Zech VanFleet, Tahlequah, 4:39.34; 6. Drake DiAngelo, Edmond Deer Creek, 4:39.78.

Text Only
Sports
  • DSC_0344web.jpg ‘Lucky 7’ comes through in the 3rd

    Over the course of his four-year baseball career at Verdigris High School, third baseman Ryan Skalnik has had his share of memorable at-bats.
    None more important than Tuesday’s appearance in the Large School East-West All-State Game at J.L. Johnson Stadium in Tulsa.
    Skalnik, who was the lone senior this season for Verdigris and a four-time Class 3A state champion, thrived under pressure in the top of the third inning for the East.

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • BASEBALL: Larue, Skalnik power East to 3-0 victory

    The East blanked the West 3-0 in the Large School All-State Baseball Game Tuesday night at J. L. Johnson Stadium on the campus of Oral Roberts University.
    Claremore catcher Matt Whatley and third baseman Ryan Skalnik of Verdigris represented Rogers County in the contest.
    Skalnik finished 1-for-3 with a pair of RBI's.  Whatley was 0-for-1 with a walk.

    July 30, 2014

  • FISHFRYweb.jpg Claremore QB Club holds Fish Fry Aug. 2

    The Claremore Zebra Quarterback Club will hold its annual Fish Fry fundraiser on Aug. 2 at the Claremore High School cafeteria.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo

  • Sooners introduce mobile ticket delivery

    Sooners fans can now choose mobile delivery of their tickets for University of Oklahoma Athletics events. This new option for 2014 allows fans to present their mobile tickets on their smartphones at the entrance of OU Athletics facilities.

    August 1, 2014

  • Rick Cooper 'perfect AD hire' for Wayland Baptist

    Some of the best years of Rick Cooper's life were spent at Wayland Baptist University and in Plainview. Now, he's back for more.
    Cooper, who played and coached basketball at Wayland for 15 years before spending the last 20 years as head men's basketball coach at West Texas A&M University, is the new director of athletics at his alma mater.

    August 1, 2014

  • OCU's Abbott tabbed SAC Athletic Director of the Year

    Jim Abbott of Oklahoma City University has been selected Sooner Athletic Conference athletic director of the year.

    August 1, 2014

  • Matthews named Southwestern Christian women's basketball coach

    Darrick Matthews has been named head women's basketball coach at Southwestern Christian University.
    Matthews previously served as a men's basketball assistant and junior varsity coach at Southwestern Christian. Matthews also serves as a professor of sports management at SCU.

    August 1, 2014

  • Sooner Athletic Conference names new information director

    Sooner Athletic Conference (SAC) Commissioner John Hudson has announced that veteran sports information director Justin Tinder will serve as the new media Information director for the 10-member NAIA conference.

    August 1, 2014

  • Ex-Hog standout Scotty Thurman joins Razorback Sports Network

    Former Arkansas Razorback Scotty Thurman is joining the Razorback Sports Network as a color analyst for Arkansas men's basketball games this season.

    August 1, 2014

  • WNBA: Hayes sparks Dream past Shock, 85-75

    Tiffany Hayes scored a career-high 27 points, Angel McCoughtry added 21 and Erika DeSouza had 18 points and 12 rebounds to lead the Atlanta Dream to a 85-75 victory over Tulsa on Thursday night.

    August 1, 2014