Claremore Daily Progress

May 12, 2013

Claremore's Jackson wins gold in 400

Zebras place 4th in 5A State Track Meet

Tim Ritter
Sports Editor

YUKON — Claremore junior sprinter Tyler Jackson headed to the Class 5A State Track Meet with hopes of winning three individual gold medals and anchoring the 1,600-meter relay to a gold medal.

Instead, Jackson came away with a first-place finish in the 400-meter dash, a second-place finish in the 200-meter dash and a third-place finish in the 100-meter dash Saturday afternoon in Yukon.

Jackson's stellar performance in those three events as well as Claremore's third-place finish in the 1,600-meter relay helped the Zebras place fourth overall with 48 total points.

Edmond Deer Creek won the overall team state championship with 175 points, while Duncan was second with 71 and Booker T. Washington was third with 58.

The Catoosa Indians also placed 16th in the 5A State Meet with 12.5 points.

5A State Track Meet Results

(at Yukon)

100-meter dash: 1. Otugo Ananaba, Edmond Deer Creek, 10.52; 2. Andre Seymore, Glenpool, 10.56; 3. Tyler Jackson, Claremore, 10.73; 4. Arlando Johnson, Booker T. Washington, 10.79; 5. Joel Blumenthal, Edmond Deer Creek, 10.98; 6. Calvin Parker, Guthrie, 11.08.

200-meter dash: 1. Otugo Ananaba, Edmond Deer Creek, 21.31; 2. Tyler Jackson, Claremore, 21.58; 3. Trey Bruner, Carl Albert, 22.51; 4. Joel Blumenthal, Edmond Deer Creek, 22.72; 5. David Morrow, Tulsa Edison, 22.76; 6. Jacquez Henderson, Lawton MacArthur, 22.85.

400-meter dash: 1. Tyler Jackson, Claremore, 47.87; 2. Ryan Wheatley, Grove, 49.21; 3. Chance Galloway, Tulsa Memorial, 49.46; 4. Win Hughes, Guthrie, 49.76; 5. Parker West, Glenpool, 50.04; 6. David Morrow, Tulsa Edison, 51.24.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Kale Jackson, Edmond Deer Creek, 14.74; 2. Landon Huslig, Edmond Deer Creek, 14.81; 3. Anthony Ray, OKC Western Heights, 15.19; 4. Lewis Robinson, Guthrie, 15.23; 5. Anthony Wolfe, Claremore, 15.26; 6. Brendan Ennis, East Central, 15.56.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Landon Husling, Edmond Deer Creek, 38.55; 2. Anthony Wolfe, Claremore, 40.19; 3. Kale Jackson, Edmond Deer Creek, 40.23; 4. Connor Kelly, Duncan, 40.67; 5. Brendan Ennis, East Central, 40.71; 6. Decarius Clark, Wagoner, 41.16.

800-meter run: 1. Ryan Wheatley, Grove, 1:55.98; 2. Walker Clampitt, Duncan, 1:56.99; 3. David Morrow, Tulsa Edison, 1:59.14; 4. Kyle Roberts, Coweta, 1:59.18; 5. Dylan Dyer, Collinsville, 1:59.61; 6. Mason Bivens, Duncan, 1:59.67.

1,600-meter run: 1. Bryce Balenseifen, Edmond Deer Creek, 4:27.82; 2. Walker Clampitt, Duncan, 4:33.44; 3. Mason Bivens, Duncan, 4:33.45; 4. Dylan Dyer, Collinsville, 4:37.67; 5. Zech VanFleet, Tahlequah, 4:39.34; 6. Drake DiAngelo, Edmond Deer Creek, 4:39.78.

3,200-meter run: 1. Bryce Balenseifen, Edmond Deer Creek, 9:59.76; 2. Mason Bivens, Duncan, 10:06.16; 3. Zac Mullins, Skiatook, 10:07.29; 4. Blaine Powell, Edmond Deer Creek, 10:09.32; 5. James Ashford, Skiatook, 10:17.96; 6. Coleman Crawley, Edmond Deer Creek, 10:20.35.

400-meter relay: 1. Edmond Deer Creek, 42.30; 2. Booker T. Washington, 42.83; 3. Glenpool, 42.93; 4. Lawton MacArthur, 43.03; 5. Del City, 43.51; 6. Ada, 44.11.

800-meter relay: 1. Booker T. Washington, 1:28.92; 2. Guthrie, 1:30.64; 3. Edmond Deer Creek, 1:30.81; 4. Carl Albert, 1:31.51; 5. Ada, 1:31.79; 6. Catoosa, 1:31.88.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Edmond Deer Creek, 3:21.88; 2. Lawton MacArthur, 3:24.43; 3. Claremore, 3:24.61; 4. Booker T. Washington, 3:30.24; 5. Carl Albert, 3:30.62; 6. Piedmont, 3:31.98.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Edmond Deer Creek, 8:10.64; 2. Coweta, 8:18.78; 3. Tulsa Memorial, 8:20.38; 4. Carl Albert, 8:20.98; 5. Bishop McGuinness, 8:22.66; 6. Tahlequah, 8:24.18.

High Jump: 1. Zach Skimbo, McAlester, 6-06; 2. Brandon Conrad, Tahlequah, 6-06; 3. Kendal Curtis, Collinsville, 6-04; 4. Shaq Oliver, Chickasha, 6-04; 5. Hunter Garroutte, Claremore, 6-02; 6. Jerry Tolman, Pryor, 6-02.

Pole Vault: 1. Cole Verble, Edmond Deer Creek, 14-06; 2. Dylan Mettler, Duncan, 14-06; 3. Jake Woodson, Edmond Deer Creek, 14-06; 4. Darren Fowler, Catoosa, 14-06; 5. Calvin Vogel, Collinsville, 13-06; 6. Scott Hill, Pryor, 13-06; 6. Logan Jones, Catoosa, 13-06.

Long Jump: 1. Arlando Johnson, Booker T. Washington, 23-08.25; 2. Devanta Johnson, East Central, 22-09; 3. Kaleb Presley, Catoosa, 22.02; 4. Cadin Pratt, McAlester, 22-01.75; 5. Mason Girdley, Ada, 22.01.50; 6. Chance Galloway, Tulsa Memorial, 22-00.

Discus: 1. Kevin Roddy, Duncan, 172-02; 2. Lateze Clayton, Wagoner, 152-05; 3. Sylas Sloan, Tahlequah, 152-04; 4. Logan Cook, Tahlequah, 151-10; 5. Rocky Jeffries, Grove, 144-08; 6. Derek McKnight, Duncan, 142-05.

Shot Put: 1. Derek McKnight, Duncan, 57-09; 2. Kevin Roddy, Duncan, 56-08; 3. Daylen Baker, Ardmore, 50-04; 4. Josh Herman, East Central, 49-06; 5. Trevor Shankle, Poteau, 48-05.50; 6. Laquan Johnson, Del City, 48-03.