Claremore Daily Progress

March 5, 2014

Catoosa HS set to host Class 6A Girls Area; 5A Boys Area tourneys

Tim Ritter
Sports Editor

CATOOSA — For high school basketball enthusiasts in Rogers County, Catoosa High School is the place to be on Thursday and Friday.

Catoosa High School will host the Class 6A Girls Area and Class 5A Boys Area over the two-day period.

Teams from the Tulsa metro area make their way to Catoosa on Thursday for a shot at advancing to the 6A and 5A state tournaments.

Thursday’s Schedule

Class 6A Girls

Area Pairings

* Winner’s Bracket: Broken Arrow vs. Sapulpa, 6:30 p.m. (winner advances to State).

* Loser’s Bracket: Union vs. Booker T. Washington, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Schedule

Class 5A Boys

Area Pairings

* Winner’s Bracket: Del City vs. Edmond Deer Creek, 6:30 p.m. (Winner advances to State).

* Loser’s Bracket: Durant vs. McAlester, 8 p.m.

* * *

Class 6A Girls

Area Pairings (Thurs.)

* At Sapulpa: Muskogee vs. Putnam North, 6:30 p.m.; Edmond Memorial vs. Bartlesville, 8 p.m.

* At Choctaw: Edmond Santa Fe vs. Norman North, 6:30 p.m.; Westmoore vs. Putnam City, 8 p.m.

Class 6A Boys

Area Pairings (Fri.)

* Rogers: B.T. Washington vs. Bixby, 6:30 p.m.; Putnam North vs. Muskogee, 8 p.m.

* Webster: Edmond Memorial vs. Union, 6:30 p.m.; Owasso vs. Sand Springs, 8 p.m.

* At Choctaw: Putnam West vs. Lawton Ike, 6:30 p.m.; Norman North vs. Southmoore, 8 p.m.

* At Edmond North: Mustang vs. Midwest City, 6:30 p.m.; Moore vs. Norman, 8 p.m.

Class 5A Girls

Area Pairings (Thurs.)

* At Rogers: McAlester vs. Del City, 6:30 p.m.; East Central vs. Edison, 8 p.m.

* At Owasso: Collinsville vs. Edmond Deer Creek, 6:30 p.m.; Skiatook vs. Memorial, 8 p.m.

* At Edmond North: Chickasha vs. Ardmore, 6:30 p.m.; Shawnee vs. El Reno, 8 p.m.

* At Edmond Deer Creek: Guthrie vs. Lawton Mac, 6:30 p.m.; Carl Albert vs. Piedmont, 8 p.m.

Class 5A Boys

Area Pairings (Fri.)

* At Sapulpa: Memorial vs. Bishop Kelley, 6:30 p.m.; Coweta vs. OKC Northwest, 8 p.m.

* At Norman North: OKC Bishop McGuinness vs. El Reno, 6:30 p.m.; Guthrie vs. OKC Southeast, 8 p.m.

* At Edmond Deer Creek: Piedmont vs. Carl Albert, 6:30 p.m.; Shawnee vs. Lawton Mac, 8 p.m.