Claremore Daily Progress

December 6, 2012

Sen. Brinkley named Pension Committe chair

Staff Reports
Owasso Progress

OKLAHOMA CITY — Senate President Pro Tempore Brian Bingman, R-Sapulpa, announced Committee Chairman and Vice Chairman for standing committees and Chair and Vice Chairs of all Appropriations Subcommittees today.

“I am proud to work with an outstanding group of leaders dedicated to advancing a pro-jobs, pro-growth legislative agenda,” said Bingman.  “This team of chairs and vice chairs will steer important legislative committees focused on solutions to the challenges facing our state.”
Sen. Rick Brinkley (R-Owasso) has been appointed as chair of the Pensions Committee and vice-chair of the Finance Committee.
The State Senate’s committee Chairs and Vice Chairs for the coming session:
Agriculture and Rural Development Committee: Sen. Eddie Fields, R-Wynona, Chairman and Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha, Vice Chairman.
Appropriations Committee:
Sen. Clark Jolley, R-Edmond, Chairman and Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha, Vice Chairman.
Business and Commerce Committee: Sen. Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa, Chairman and Sen. Anthony Sykes, R-Moore, Vice Chairman.
Education Committee: Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville, Chairman and Sen. Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa, Vice Chairman.
Energy Committee: Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City, Chairman and Sen. Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward, Vice Chairman.
Finance Committee: Sen. Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa, Chairman and Sen. Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso, Vice Chairman.
General Government Committee: Sen. Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City, Chairman and Sen. Roger Ballenger, D-Okmulgee, Vice Chairman. 
Health and Human Services Committee: Sen. Brian Crain, R-Tulsa, Chairman and Sen. Rob Standridge, R-Norman, Vice Chairman.
Judiciary Committee: Sen. Anthony Sykes, R-Moore, Chairman and Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Yukon, Vice Chairman.
 Public Safety Committee:
Sen. Don Barrington, R-Lawton, Chairman and Sen. Kim David, R-Wagoner, Vice Chair.
Insurance Committee: Sen. Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow, Chairman and Sen. Cliff Aldridge, R-Choctaw, Vice Chairman.
 Pensions Committee: Sen. Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso, Chairman and Sen. Corey Brooks, R-Washington, Vice Chairman.
Rules Committee: Sen. A.J. Griffin, R-Guthrie, Chair and Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Yukon, Vice Chairman.
Tourism and Wildlife Committee: Sen. Harry Coates, R-Seminole, Chairman and Sen. Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate, Vice Chairman.
Transportation Committee: Sen. Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa, Chairman and Sen. Kyle Loveless, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chairman.
Veterans and Military Affairs Committee: Sen. Frank Simpson, R-Springer, Chairman and Sen. Mark Allen, R-Spiro, Vice Chairman.
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education: Sen. Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater, Chairman and Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville, Vice Chairman.
Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government and Transportation: Sen. Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward, Chairman and Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chairman
Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services: Sen. Kim David, R-Wagoner, Chair and Sen. Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chairman
Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural Resources: Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha, Chairman
Sen. Eddie Fields, R-Wynona, Vice Chairman
Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety and Judiciary: Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Yukon, Chairman and Sen. Don Barrington, R-Lawton, Vice Chairman
Appropriations Subcommittee on Non-Appropriated Agencies: Sen. Patrick Anderson, R-Enid, Chairman and Sen. David Holt, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chairman.