Catoosa will host the 52nd Annual Port City Classic basketball tournament Jan. 18-20 at Catoosa High School.

Claremore and Catoosa are two Rogers County teams competing on the girls side, while just the Catoosa boys will represent Rogers County in the other bracket.

Other tournaments next week are at Caney Valley (Foyil and Chelsea); NEO (Claremore boys); Lincoln Christian (Oologah); Chouteau (Verdigris); Pryor (Claremore Sequoyah); and Fort Gibson (Inola).

Friday night’s games include Claremore at Tahlequah, Catoosa at Verdigris, Oologah at Claremore Sequoyah, Inola at Locust Grove, Claremore Christian at Wright Christian and Foyil at Ketchum.

On Saturday, Catoosa plays at Okmulgee and Oologah hosts Beggs.

Class A and B playoff assignments will be released on Jan. 19. Districts will be played Feb. 9-10, regionals on Feb. 15-17, area on Feb. 22-24 and state on March 1-3.

Class 5A and 6A will release area assignments on Jan. 18 with playoff brackets released on Feb. 8. Regionals will be played Feb. 22-24, area on March 1-3 and state on March 8-10.

Class 2A-4A will release playoff assignments on Feb. 2. District will be played Feb. 15-17, regionals Feb. 22-24, area March 1-3 and state March 8-10.

Port City Classic

Catoosa High School

Girls Bracket

Thursday, Jan. 18

G1: Claremore vs. Victory Christian, 10 a.m.

G2: Tahlequah vs. Bishop Kelley, 1 p.m.

G3: Owasso vs. Edison, 4 p.m.

G4: Catoosa vs. Woodward, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 19

10 a.m.: Losers G3 vs. G4

1 p.m.: Losers G1 vs. G2

4 p.m.: Winners G3 vs. G4

7 p.m.: Winner G1 vs. G1.

Saturday, Jan. 20

7th place: 10 a.m.

5th place: 1 p.m.

3rd place: 4 p.m.

Championship: 7 p.m.

Boys Bracket

Thursday, Jan. 18

G1: Victory Christian vs. Central, 11:30 a.m.

G2: Bishop Kelley vs. Tahlequah, 2:30 p.m.

G3: Owasso vs. Woodward, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Catoosa vs. Edison, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 19

11:30 a.m.: Losers G3 vs. G4

2:30 p.m.: Losers G1 vs. G2

5:30 p.m.: Winners G1 vs. G2

8:30 p.m.: Winners G3 vs. G4

Saturday, Jan. 20

7th place: 11:30 a.m.

5th place: 2:30 p.m.

3rd place: 5:30 p.m.

Championship: 8:30 p.m.

Recommended for you