IMG_0324.JPG

Sequoyah's Cailin Warner, left, and Hailey McClure run side-by-side as they enter the final stretch of the 2-mile race during the Class 4A cross-country state meet in Shawnee on Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019.

Seven Rogers County cross-country teams converged on one location last Tuesday morning.

Verdigris, Sequoyah, Claremore Christian, Chelsea, Foyil, Catoosa and several other squads raced alongside host Inola, with the girls competing in the 2-mile run while the boys ran a 5K.

Verdigris senior Jordan Chancellor placed second of 110 runners in the girls race, covering the 2 miles in 13 minutes, 35.24 seconds. Payton Dingman of Adair won in 13:22.39.

The Lady Cardinals finished second of 10 teams with 80 points, behind only Jay (64 points).

Verdigris freshman Jaycee Adkins was close behind Chancellor at fourth in 13:37.29 while sophomore Abigail Bell also notched a top-10 finish at 10th with a time of 14:36.46.

Trinity Ross (21st, 15:01.02) and Courtney Whicham (71st, 18:23.08) earned points as well for the Lady Cardinals.

Sequoyah ran only three girls in the varsity race, with sophomore Hailey McClure leading the group with a sixth-place finish in 13:55.96. Abby Pennington (49th, 16:46.67) and Hannah Pitterman (100th, 22:51.19) were the other two Lady Eagles.

Paced by freshman Miller West, Inola earned three top-20 finishes to earn third in the team standings. West placed ninth in 14:32.20, followed by Joci Bryant (14:54.61) and sophomore Anna Hibbard (14:59.10) in 15th and 17th, respectively.

Tylea Jones, a Chelsea freshman, led the Lady Green Dragons with an 18th-place finish in 14:59.54. Madi Kelley (25th, 15:23.83) paced Foyil, Katelyn Fisher (43rd, 16:35.09) guided Claremore Christian and Janet Gonzales finished 76th with a time of 18:48.40 as Catoosa’s lone runner.

Zach Biggs of Inola led all local runners in the boys varsity 5K race, placing fifth of 67 runners in 19:28.87. Oktaha’s Ian Scott won in 17:13.23.

Oktaha topped the team standings with 42 points while Sequoyah came in second with 64 points.

Eli Wood, a junior, and senior William Morales both placed in the top 10 for Sequoyah, clocking times of 20:12.45 and 20:22.32, respectively, to finish seventh and eighth.

Elyas Jano (23rd, 22:00.47), Josh Driskel (36th, 25:16.35) and Preston Patterson (42nd, 26:24.92) earned points for the Eagles as well.

Samuel Gills led Verdigris, clocking in at 21:23.84 to finish 17th. Elsewhere, Herron Vasquez (20th, 21:35.84) paced Catoosa while Nolan Fletcher (46th, 26:52.81) competed as the lone Foyil runner.

Recommended for you