YHlUZvpg.jpeg.jpg

Claremore's Jadyn Muns (4) catches a fly ball while colliding with teammate Abbey Hagen (9) during the Class 5A quarterfinals against Tahlequah on Thursday, Oct. 15, at USA Hall of Fame Softball Stadium in Oklahoma City.

A successful season that saw Claremore softball win 23 games and advance to the Class 5A semifinals landed several players on the All-District 5A-3 and All-Region teams.

Maddox Thomas, a junior, was named Offensive Player of the Year in District 5A-3 while Terran Schornick (outfield) earned a starting role on the Large East All-Region team coached by Lady Zebras coach Keeli Coyle.

Here is a breakdown of both teams:

ALL-DISTRICT 5A-3 TEAM

Player of the Year: Sherri Mason, Coweta

Pitcher of the Year: Brayden Sheoffee, Coweta

Offensive Player of the Year: Maddox Thomas, Claremore

Defensive Player of the Year: Rhett Looney, Pryor

Pitcher: Alyssa Poorboy, Claremore

Pitcher: Brooklynn Stohler, Pryor

Pitcher: Tarun Robinson, Coweta

Catcher: Keitian Bell, Pryor

Catcher: Cambrie Schlomann, Collinsville

First base: Karleigh Bell, Pryor

Second base: Paiten Reavis, Claremore

Third base: Kayley Iott, Coweta

Shortstop: Jadyn Muns, Claremore

Outfield: Terran Schornick, Claremore

Outfield: Kait Hodges, Pryor

Outfield: Chaney Helton, Coweta

Utility: Gracyn Rains, Pryor

Utility: Brooklinn Thomas, Coweta

Utility: Bailey Cooper, Coweta

Utility: Alissa Jones, Collinsville

Utility: Jessica Miller, Collinsville

Utility: Emily Rogers, Claremore

Utility: Rachel Avedon, Bishop Kelley

Coach of the Year: Blake Dunn, Coweta

Honorable Mention: Pryor – Maddison Burroughs, Brooke Miller, Makaya Crisp; Claremore – Abbey Hagen, Julia Hoffman; Coweta – Rhilee Denton, Dasia Mason, Whitney Holcomb; Collinsville – Grace Cook, Addie Ewing; Bishop Kelley – Brenlee Aaainson, Anna Lye, Ellie Spielmann

LARGE EAST ALL-REGION TEAM

Pitcher: Lily Shaw, Owasso

Catcher: Keitan Bell, Pryor

C-infielder (1): Jessica Watson, Jenks

C-infielder (2): Sydney Price, Bartlesville

M-infielder (1): Rhett Looney, Pryor

M-infielder (2): Madison Kearns, Glenpool

Outfield: Terran Schornick, Claremore

Outfield: Emmalie Green, Owasso

Outfield: Kait Hodges, Pryor

#2 pitcher: Avery Tallman, Owasso

#3 pitcher: Emma Lang, Jenks

First utility (P): Alyssa Poorboy, Claremore

Second utility (P): Maggie Hummingbird, Glenpool

Third utility (SS): Sarah Campbell, Owasso

Fourth utility (CI): Karleigh Bell, Pryor

Fifth utility (OF): Brooke Miller, Pryor

Coach: Keeli Coyle, Claremore

Trending Video

Recommended for you