Hurt.jpg

Claremore football coach Jarrett Hurt addresses his team after the Zebras upset previously unbeaten Tahlequah, 21-14, on Nov. 8.

OFBCA announces all tentative football districts for 2020-21 seasons

The shakeup is nearly complete.

On Friday, the Oklahoma Football Coaches Association released all the proposed districts for each class. As projected, there are changes throughout every class.

Of course, these new districts are tentative for the time being. Schools have the ability to protest the proposals, and the OFBCA executive board can make changes based on complaints or concerns on Jan. 3.

From there, any changes will be sent to regional representatives and then to the OSSAA.

Claremore anticipated at least one change to its district with Skiatook dropping from Class 5A to Class 4A, but it looks as if the Zebras will welcome three new teams next year.

Along with Sapulpa, which dropped from Class 6A-II, Glenpool and Nathan Hale are set to join Claremore in District 5A-3.

Aside from Skiatook, East Central and Will Rogers are the other teams leaving the district.

District 5A-3 currently looks as follows: Claremore, Collinsville, Glenpool, Memorial, Nathan Hale, Pryor, Sapulpa and Tahlequah.

However, not all are on board with these changes.

Of the 16 eastside Class 5A coaches, four voted against the proposal.

Claremore coach Jarrett Hurt was one of them, joining Pryor, Shawnee and East Central in the group of those opposed.

“I was for just having Sapulpa come over to take the place of Skiatook, but right at the last second, they said, ‘Let’s vote on adding Glenpool as well,’” Hurt said. “I thought that skewed the power of balance a little bit. I feel like Glenpool is stronger than East Central, and that made our side (District 5A-3) a little stronger than the other side (District 5A-4).

“That’s why I voted against that part of it.”

According to RPI rankings on IWasAtTheGame.com, Hurt’s concerns are valid.

The average RPI for the new district is 49.93, which is up from 49.34 in 2019. District 5A-4 comes in at 49.59.

Hurt acknowledged the numbers aren’t in his favor, though.

With the vote standing at 12-4, he said he expects the current proposed districts to pass as is.

“You have to look at geography and balance of power and make sure you take care of both of those areas,” Hurt said. “Sometimes the OSSAA will tweak it a little bit, but I feel like this is probably going to pass.”

Claremore isn’t the only Rogers County school that will experience changes.

Oologah and Catoosa lose McLain in favor of Skiatook in District 4A-3, while Verdigris and Inola will see three new teams in District 3A-4 with the additions of Mannford, Holland Hall and Tulsa Central.

Locust Grove moved to District 3A-3, while Sequoyah and Cascia Hall dropped to Class 2A.

Despite the Eagles’ relocation to a smaller class, district play won’t get any easier with the likes of defending 2A champion Metro Christian and perennial power Adair on the schedule.

Meanwhile, Chelsea was moved from Class 2A to Class A, where it will compete in District 6 with the likes of Pawnee, Stroud, Mounds, Liberty, Woodland, Caney Valley and Ketchum.

The Green Dragons defeated Ketchum, 52-13, in the 2019 season opener for its first win since Oct. 13, 2017.

Here is a look at all the tentative football districts:

Class 6A-I

6A-I-1: Broken Arrow, Edmond Memorial, Edmond Santa Fe, Enid, Jenks, Norman, Westmoore, Yukon

6A-I-2: Edmond North, Moore, Mustang, Norman North, Owasso, Putnam City, Southmoore, Union

Class 6A-II

6A-II-1: Bartlesville, Bixby, Choctaw, Muskogee, Ponca City, Putnam West, Sand Springs, Tulsa Washington

6A-II-2: Deer Creek, Del City, Lawton, Midwest City, Northwest Classen, Putnam North, Stillwater, U.S. Grant

Class 5A

5A-1: Altus, Ardmore, Capitol Hill, Duncan, El Reno, Lawton MacArthur, Noble, Southeast

5A-2: Carl Albert, Guthrie, Guymon, Lawton Eisenhower, Bishop McGuinness, Piedmont, Western Heights, Woodward

5A-3: Claremore, Collinsville, Glenpool, Pryor, Sapulpa, Tahlequah, Nathan Hale, Memorial

5A-4: Coweta, Durant, McAlester, Shawnee, East Central, Thomas Edison, Bishop Kelley, Will Rogers

Class 4A

4A-1: Bethany, Cache, Chickasha, Clinton, Elgin, Elk City, Newcastle, Weatherford

4A-2: Ada, Blanchard, Classen SAS, Cushing, Harrah, John Marshall, Tecumseh, Tuttle

4A-3: Bristow, Catoosa, Cleveland, Grove, Miami, Oologah, Skiatook, Wagoner

4A-4: Broken Bow, Fort Gibson, Hilldale, Muldrow, Poteau, Sallisaw, Stilwell, Tulsa McLain

Class 3A

3A-1: Bridge Creek, Douglass, Heritage Hall, Kingfisher, Little Axe, McLoud, Mount St. Mary, Perkins-Tryon

3A-2: Anadarko, Dickson, Kingston, Lone Grove, Madill, Pauls Valley, Plainview, Sulphur

3A-3: Checotah, Locust Grove, Seminole, Sequoyah Tahlequah, Stigler, Tulsa Lincoln Christian, Webster, Westville

3A-4: Berryhill, Inola, Jay, Mannford, Tulsa Holland Hall, Tulsa Central, Verdigris, Vinita.

Class 2A

2A-1: Alva, Blackwell, Chisholm, Hennessey, Luther, Newkirk, Oklahoma Christian School, Perry

2A-2: Chandler, Crossings Christian, Jones, Kellyville, Meeker, Millwood, Prague, Star Spencer

2A-3: Bethel, Community Christian, Christian Heritage, Crooked Oak, Frederick, Lexington, Lindsay, Washington

2A-4: Coalgate, Comanche, Davis, Holdenville, Marietta, Marlow, Purcell, Tishomingo

2A-5: Heavener, Owasso Rejoice Christian, Panama, Pocola, Roland, Spiro, Tulsa Cascia Hall, Vian

2A-6: Antlers, Atoka, Eufaula, Hartshorne, Hugo, Idabel, Valliant, Wilburton

2A-7: Beggs, Haskell, Henryetta, Kiefer, Morris, Okmulgee, Sperry, Tulsa Victory Christian

2A-8: Adair, Dewey, Kansas, Keys (Park Hill), Nowata, Salina, Sequoyah Claremore, Metro Christian

Class A

A-1: Burns Flat-Dill City, Hollis, Hooker, Mangum, Merritt, Mooreland, Sayre, Texhoma

A-2: Apache, Carnegie, Cordell, Hinton, Hobart, Thomas, Watonga

A-3: Cashion, Crescent, Fairview, Morrison, Oklahoma Bible Academy, Oklahoma Christian Academy, Tonkawa

A-4: Dibble, Elmore City, Healdton, Minco, Ringling, Rush Springs, Walters, Wynnewood

A-5: Afton, Commerce, Fairland, Hominy, Oklahoma Union, Pawhuska, Quapaw, Wyandotte

A-6: Caney Valley, Chelsea, Ketchum, Liberty, Mounds, Pawnee, Stroud, Woodland

A-7: Allen, Canadian, Konawa, Okemah, Savanna, Stratford, Wayne, Wewoka

A-8: Central Sallisaw, Chouteau, Colcord, Gore, Hulbert, Porter Consolidated, Talihina, Warner

Class B

B-1: Balko-Forgan, Canton, Laverne, Shattuck, Seiling, Turpin

B-2: Cherokee, Kremlin-Hillsdale, Okeene, Pond Creek-Hunter, Ringwood, Waukomis

B-3: Central Marlow, Cyril, Empire,Snyder, Tipton, Waurika

B-4: Alex, Bray-Doyle, Caddo, Southwest Covenant, Strother, Velma-Alma

B-5: Dewar, Porum, Quinton, Summit Christian, Weleetka, Wetumka

B-6: Arkoma, Cave Springs, Gans, Keota, Watts, Webbers Falls

B-7: Barnsdall, Covington-Douglas, Garber, Pioneer, Prue, Yale

B-8: Davenport, Depew, Drumright, Foyil, Olive, Tulsa Regent Prep.

Class C

C-1: Beaver, Boise City, Buffalo, Corn Bible, Geary, Sharon-Mutual, Tyrone, Waynoka

C-2: Fox, Grandfield, Maysville, Mountain View-Gotebo. Paoli, Ryan, Temple, Thackerville

C-3: Bluejacket, Copan, Deer Creek-Lamont, Medford, South Coffeyville, Timberlake, Welch, Bartlesville Wesleyan Christian

C-4: Coyle, Bowlegs, Graham-Dustin, Maud, Midway, Oaks, Sasakwa, Wilson (Henryetta).

Recommended for you