football image.jpg

After correctly picking 67 of 84 Rogers County high school football regular season games, Progress sports editor Kevin Green is going a step further.

Green is broadening his picking area to the entire state for the beginning of the playoffs.

First, here are his state champion predictions for each class:

Class 6A-I: Owasso

Class 6A-2: Bixby

Class 5A: Carl Albert

Class 4A: Bethany

Class 3A: Heritage Hall

Class 2A: Sperry

Class A: Rejoice Christian

Class B: Shattuck

Class C: Pond Creek-Hunter

Now for the first-round picks. Enjoy.

Class 6A-I

Edmond Santa Fe over Moore

Jenks over Mustang

Owasso over Norman

Broken Arrow over Union

Class 6A-II

Stillwater over Sapulpa

Muskogee over Choctaw

Bixby over Midwest City

Booker T. Washington over Del City

Class 5A

Noble over Woodward

Collinsville over Bishop Kelley

Edison over Pryor

Bishop McGuinness over Ardmore

Carl Albert over Duncan

Claremore over McAlester

Coweta over Tahlequah

Piedmont over El Reno

Class 4A

Weatherford over Cushing

Sallisaw over Grove

Bristow over Broken Bow

Tuttle over Chickasha

Bethany over Clinton

Wagoner over Ft. Gibson

Poteau over Cleveland

Cache over Tecumseh

Class 3A

Heritage Hall over Purcell

Berryhill over Stigler

Lincoln Christian over Inola

Kingfisher over Marlow

Plainview over John Marshall

Checotah over Cascia Hall

Verdigris over Idabel

Perkins-Tryon over Sulphur

Class 2A

Chisholm over Okemah

Beggs over Nowata

Eufaula over Sequoyah Tahlequah

Lindsay over Lexington

Metro Christian over Kiefer

Meeker over OCS

Washington over Comanche

Holland Hall over Atoka

Vian over Hartshorne

Millwood over Davis

Jones over Perry

Adair over Dewey

Kingston over Community Christian

Hugo over Spiro

Sperry over Kansas

Luther over Chandler

Class A

Thomas over Sayre

Minco over Elmore City

Rejoice Christian over Hominy

Wewoka over Central Sallisaw

Ringling over Watonga

Frederick over Oklahoma Bible

Stroud over Warner

Pawhuska over Oklahoma Union

Pawnee over Colcord

Wayne over Savanna

Mangum over Mooreland

Crossings Christian over Dibble

Gore over Konawa

Barnsdall over Commerce

Cashion over Rush Springs

Hobart over Texhoma

Class B

Shattuck over Garber

Burns Flatt-Dill City over Central High

Dewar over Wetumka 

Summit Christian over Prue

Waurika over Cyril

Pioneer-Pleasant over Turpin

Davenport over Oaks-Mission

Weleetka over Arkoma

Canadian over Gans

Depew over Watts

Cherokee over Seiling

Snyder over Wilson

Regent Prep over Yale

Keota over Strother

Alex over Empire

Laverne over Ringwood

Class C

Pond Creek-Hunter over Fox

Covington-Douglas over Midway

Southwest Covenant over Webbers Falls

Timberlake over Mt. View-Gotebo

Tipton over Sharon-Mutual

Coyle over Sasakwa

Graham-Dustin over Bluejacket

Waynoka over Maysville

Recommended for you