50TH ANNUAL PORT CITY CLASSIC

Basketball Tournament

Jan. 21-23 at Catoosa High School

Four Rogers County high school basketball teams will be competing in the 50th annual Port City Classic Basketball Tournament Jan. 21-23 at Catoosa High School.

Claremore, Claremore Sequoyah, Verdigris and Catoosa will participate in the tournament with a pair of interesting matchups on day one of the tournament.

In girls action, Claremore will take on Claremore Sequoyah to open the tournament at 10 a.m. on Thursday, Jan. 21. Verdigris takes on Cascia Hall in the 1 p.m. opener and Catoosa faces defending champion Victory Christian at 7 p.m. Bishop Kelley and Tahlequah battle at 4 p.m.

On the boys side, Claremore will face off against Catoosa at 8:30 p.m. later that night. Claremore Sequoyah opens with defending champ Victory Christian at 11:30 a.m. Verdigris draws Cascia Hall in the 2:30 p.m. opener. Bishop Kelley and Tahlequah play at 5:30 p.m.

In last year’s finals, the Victory Christian boys defeated Verdigris 69-58, and the Victory girls defeated Claremore 55-37.

GIRLS SCHEDULE

Thursday, Jan 21

Game 1: Claremore vs. Claremore Sequoyah, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Verdigris vs. Cascia Hall, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Bishop Kelley vs. Tahlequah, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Catoosa vs. Victory Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Loser, 10 a.m.

Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser, 1 p.m.

Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 4 p.m.

Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

7th Place: 10 a.m.

5th Place: 1 p.m.

3rd Place: 4 p.m.

Championship: 7 p.m.

BOYS SCHEDULE

Thursday, Jan. 21

Game 1: Victory Christian vs. Claremore Sequoyah, 11:30 a.m.

Game 2: Verdigris vs. Cascia Hall, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3: Bishop Kelley vs. Tahlequah, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Claremore vs. Catoosa, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Game 2 Loser vs. Game 3 Loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 1 Loser vs. Game 4 Loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 1 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

7th Place: 11:30 a.m.

5th Place: 2:30 p.m.

3rd Place: 5:30 p.m.

Championship: 8:30 p.m.