CATOOSA — Rogers County athletes brought back three gold medals from last weekend’s Class 3A-4A State Track and Field Championships, held Friday and Saturday at Catoosa High School.

Casey Base of Oologah won the discus throw for the third time in his high school career. His third gold was a blowout, easily out-distancing the field with his toss of 181 feet, 6 inches.

Base also finished second in the shot put, missing a second gold medal by a mere 12 inches with his toss of 54 feet, 1 inch.

Teammate Chance Walstrom won the long jump with a distance of 23 feet, 4 3/4 inches.

The duo helped the Mustangs finish sixth in the team standings.

Catoosa’s Dillon Phillips earned two medals. The home-town runner won the 800 meters in 1:56.75. He also took third place in the 400 meters in 50.18.

There were also some near misses on the boys side.

Oologah’s Seth Bennett high jumped 6 feet, 8 inches, but missed out on gold in a tiebreaker (more misses).

Oologah’s Mayson Powell finished third in the 100 hurdles in a time of 15.71.

Tori Wood was the star on the girls side. The Sequoyah sophomore earned three medals — third in the 3200 meters, fourth in the 800 meters and fifth in the 1600 meters.

Sequoyah’s Taygen Scrivner tied for sixth place in the high jump with a height of 4-10.

ROGERS COUNTY

TOP 6 FINISHERS

4A Girls

800: 4. Tori Wood, Sequoyah, 2:22.96; 1600: 5. Tori Wood, Sequoyah, 5:24.55; 3200: 3. Tori Wood, Sequoyah, 11:59.78; High Jump: 6. Taygen Scrivner, Sequoyah, 4-10.

4A Boys

100: 5. Daniel Cowan, Sequoyah 11.14; 200: 4. Daniel Cowan, Sequoyah 22.44; 400: 3. Dillon Phillips, Catoosa, 50.18; 800: 1. Dillon Phillips, Catoosa, 1:56.75; 100 Hurdles: 3. Mayson Powell, Oologah, 15.71; High Jump: 2. Seth Bennett, Oologah, 6-8; 6. Ty Dixon, Oologah, 6-2; Pole Vault: 4. Kai Faulkner, Catoosa, 13-0; 5. Bryson Long, Oologah, 12-6; Long Jump: 1. Chance Walstrom, Oologah, 23-4.75; Shot Put: 2. Casey Base, Oologah, 54-01; Discus: 1. Casey Base, Oologah 181-06.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

3A Girls: Spiro 103, Chisholm 82, Star Spencer 54, Prague 37, Dewey 34, Victory Christian 33, Marietta 29, Adair 28, Cascia Hall 24, Holland Hall 23, Washington 23, Luther 22, Marlow 22, Purcell 20, Heavener 14, Comanche 10, Chandler 10, Tahlequah Sequoyah 9, Eufaula 8, Alva 7, Beggs 6, Oklahoma Christian 6.

3A Boys: Heritage Hall 83, Oklahoma Christian 82, Marietta 65, Metro Chritian 55, Tahlequah Sequoyah 37, Dewey 36, Chisholm 35.5, Dickson 32, Washington 32, Davis 24, Holland Hall 18, Eufaula 15, Jones 14, Marlow 12, Star Spencer 12, Beggs 12, Hugo 10, Purcell 10, Perry 9, Mount St. Mary 9, Hartshorne 8, Little Axe 6, Heavener 6, Luther 5.5, Vian 4, Morris 4, Hennessey 4, Atoka 3, Oklahoma Bible 2, Kiungston 2, Apiro 2, Adair 1, Sperry 1.

4A Girls: Lincoln Christian 76, Weatherford 63, Plainview 57.5, Wagoner 57, Idabel 50, Tuttle 44, Bethany 40, Clinton 38, Miami 26, Seminole 20, Cushing 20, Kingfisher 18, Stilwell 18, Vinita 17, Harrah 14, Claremore Sequoyah 12.5, Jay 11, Bridge Creek 10, Cache 7, Muldrow 6, Broken Bow 6, Fort Gibson 5, Okmulgee 4, Newcastle 4, Poteau 4, Elk City 2, Byng 2, Perkins-Tryon 2, Lone Grove 1.

4A Boys: Tuttle 70, Bristow 60, Tulsa Central 55, Broken Bow 52, Lincoln Christian 48, Oologah 44.5, Berryhill 41, Cushing 38, Plainview 35, Weatherford 31, Cache 20, Catoosa 20, Jay 19, Stilwell 16, Wagoner 10, Checotah 10, Sulphur 9, Elk City 8, Madill 8, Cleveland 7.5, Blackwell 7, Claremore Sequoyah 6, Line Grove 6, Kingfisher 4, Miami 4, Muldrow 4, Bridge Creek 4, Anadarko 4, Blanchard 3, Bethany 3, Idabel 2, Douglass 2.